1999 Rewind

December 2007

50 Records Of The Year

Mouse On Mars Niun Niggung (Domino)
Sonic Youth Goodbye 20th Century (Smells Like/SYR)
Coil Musick To Play In The Dark Vol 1 (Chalice)
Matmos The West (Deluxe/Vague Terrain)
John Butcher & Phil Durrant Secret Measures (Wobbly Rail)
Arto Lindsay Prize (Rykodisc)
Jim O'Rourke Eureka (Domino)
Evan Parker Electro-Acoustic Ensemble Drawn Inward (ECM)
Supersilent Supersilent 4 (Rune Grammafon)
David Sylvian Dead Bees On A Cake (Virgin)
Mos Def Black On Both Sides (Rawkus)
Pan Sonic [A] (Blast First)
Die Like A Dog Quartet Little Birds Have Fast Hearts (FMP)
Stereolab Cobra And Phases Group Play Voltage In The Milky Night (Duophonic)
Tom Waits Mule Variations (Epitaph)
Pita Get Out (Mego)
Basement Jaxx Remedy (XL)
Capt Beefheart & The Magic Band Grow Fins: Rarities 1965-82 (Revenant)
The Fall The Marshall Suite (Artful)
DJ Vadim USSR Life From The Other Side (Ninja Tune)
Isotope 217° Utonian_Automatic (Thrill Jockey)
Philip Jeck Surf (Touch)
Company Flow Little Johnny From The Hospital (Rawkus)
Powerfield Electronic Electric Electronic (Paratactile)
Vinicius Cantuaria Tucuma (Rykodisc)
Charlemagne Palestine Schlingen-Blängen (New World)
Tom Zé Postmodern Platos (Luaka Bop)
Crank Wanton Phenomena (Mille Plateaux)
Paul Panhuysen Lost For Words (Table Of The Elements)
Lamb Fear Of Fours (Fontana)
Jon Hassell Fascinoma (Water Lily Acoustics)
Ali Farka Touré Niafunké (World Circuit)
Paul Panhuysen Partitas For Long Strings (XI)
The Grateful Dead Dick's Picks Vol 14: Boston Music Hall 11/30/73 & 12/2/73 (Grateful Dead)
Alog Red Shift Swing (Rune Grammafon)
Angus MacLise The Invasion Of Thunderbolt Pagoda (Siltbreeze/Quakebasket)
Argan South Moroccan Motor Berber (Barraka Al-Farnatshi)
Luciano Berio Sequenzas (Deutsche Grammaphon)
Femi Kuti Shoki Shoki (Talkin' Loud)
Alan Silva & William Parker A Hero's Welcome: Pieces For Rare Occasions (Eremite)
Innerzone Orchestra Programmed (Talkin' Loud)
Caspar Brötzmann Mute Massaker (Mute)
Aphrodite Aphrodite (V2)
Pole Pole 2 (Kiff SM)
To Rococo Rot The Amateur View (City Slang)
Jonathan Harvey Le Tombeau De Messiaen (Sargasso)
Flanger Templates (N'Tone)
Chicago Underground Trio Possible Cube (Delmark)
Pelt Empty Bell Ringing In The Sky (VHF)
Pandit Shiv Kumar Sharma Sampradaya (Realworld)

Bonnie 'Prince' Billy I See A Darkness (Domino)
Royal Trux Veterans Of Disorder (Domino)
Godspeed You Black Emperor! Slow Riot For Zero Kanada (Constellation/Kranky)
Can Live 1971-77 (Spoon/Mute)
Low Secret Name (Kranky)
Pelt Empty Bell Ringing In The Sky (VHF)
Bardo Pond Set And Setting (Matador)
Jim O'Rourke Eureka (Domino)
Blue Cheer Hello Tokyo, Bye Bye Osaka (Live In Japan 1999) (Captain Trip)
High Rise Speed Free Sonic (Paratactile)
Papa M Live From The Shark Cage (Domino)
Iggy Pop Avenue B (Virgin)
Arto Lindsay Prize (Rykodisc)
Sam Prekop Sam Prekop (Thrill Jockey)
The Fall The Marshall Suite (Artful)

Oval Szenariodisk (Thrill Jockey)
Kit Clayton Nek Sanalet (Scape)
Matmos The West (Deluxe/Vague Terrain)
Nobukazu Takemura Scope (Thrill Jockey)
Pita Get Out (Mego)
Dettinger Intershop (Kompakt)
Snd Makesnd Cassette (Mille Plateaux)
Crank Wanton Phenomena (MIlle Plateaux)
Hrvatski Oiseaux 96-98 (Forced Exposure)
Monolake Interstate (Imbalance)
Curd Duca Elevator 2 (Mille Plateaux)
Surgeon Force And Form (Tresor)
Autechre EP7 (Warp)
Alog Red Shift Swing (Rune Grammafon)
Super_Collder Head On (Loaded)

Various The Bali Sessions (360°/Rykodisc)
Femi Kuti Shoki Shoki (Talkin' Loud)
Argan South Moroccan Motor Berber (Barraka Al-Farnatshi)
Vinicius Cantuaria Tukumà (Rykodsic)
Cheb I Sabbah Shri Durga (Six Degrees/Nation)
Nitin Sawhney Second Skin (Outcaste)
Pandit Shiv Kumar Sharma Sampradaya (Realworld)
Ali Farka Touré Niafunké (World Circuit)
Tony Allen Black Voices (Comet)
Sainkho Naked Spirit (Amiata)
Tom Zé Postmodern Platos (Luaka Bop)
Monks Of The Sera Je Monastery Ritual Music And Chants Of The Gelug Tradition (Amiata)
Sekehe Joged Trisakti Bali Le Gamelan Sekehe Joged Triskati (Bali Collection Vol 2) (Playasound)
Caetano Veloso Ommagio A Federico E Giulietta (Universal)
Ernst Reijseger & Tenore E Cuncordu De Orosei Colla Voce (Winter & Winter)

John Butcher & Phil Durrant Secret Measures (Wobbly Rail)
Evan Parker & Georg Gräwe Unity Variations (Okka Disk)
Polwechsel Polwechsel 2 (Hat Art)
Supersilent Supersilent 4 (Rune Grammafon)
John Butcher/Phil Durrant/John Russell The Scenic Route (Emanem)
Evan Parker & Derek Bailey Arch Duo (Rastascan)
VHF Extracts (Erstwhile)
Evan Parker Electro-Acoustic Ensemble Drawn Inward (ECM)
MIMEO Movement In Electronic Music Orchestra (Perdition Plastics)
Powerfield Electronic Electric Electronic (Paratactile)
Derek Bailey Playbacks (Bingo)
Such The Issue At Hand (Matchless)
Mats Gustafsson The Education Of Lars Jerry (Xeric)
Dominic Duval & The CT String Quartet The Navigator (Leo)
Dorgon & William Parker Broken/Circle (Jumbo)

Isotope 217° Utonian_Automatic (Thrill Jockey)
Dave Douglas Tiny Bell Trio Songs For Wandering Souls (Winter & Winter)
William Parker & In Order To Survive The Peach Orchard (AUM Fidelity)
Chicago Underground Trio Possible Cube (Delmark)
Die Like A Dog Quartet Little Birds Have Fast Hearts (FMP)
Alan Silva & William Parker A Hero's Welcome: Pieces For Rare Occasions (Eremite)
Paul Plimley Trio Safe Crackers (Victo)
Nels Cline & Greg Bendian Interstellar Space Revisited (Atavistic)
Odean Pope Trio Ebioto (Knitting Factory)
Sunny Murray & Sabir Mateen Sunny Murray & Sabir Mateen (Eremite)
Roscoe Mitchell & The Note Factory Nine To Get Ready (ECM)
Charles Gayle 3 Abiding Variations (FMP)
What We Live Quartet For A Day (Winter & Winter)
Guillermo Gregorio Trio Red Cube(d) (Hatology)
The Vandermark 5 Simpatico (Atavistic)

Mos Def Black On Both Sides (Rawkus)
Handsome Boy Modelling School So. . . How's Your Girl (Tommy Boy)
DJ Vadim USSR Life From The Other Side (Ninja Tune)
Krust Coded Language (Talkin' Loud)
Blackalicious Nia (Mo' Wax)
Quannum Spectrum (Mo' Wax)
Public Enemy There's A Poison Goin' On (Atomic Pop)
Sensational Corner The Market (Wordsound)
Aphrodite Aphrodite (V2)
Company Flow Little Johnny From The Hospital (Rawkus)
Prince Paul A Prince Among Thieves (Tommy Boy)
Swollen Members Balance (Battle Axe)
The Isolationist The Isolationist (Jazz Fudge)
Dr Doom First Come, First Served (Copasetik)
Material Intonarumori (Axiom)

Luciano Berio Sequenzas (Deutsche Grammaphon)
Jonathan Harvey Le Tombeau De Messiaen (Sargasso)
Charlemagne Palestine Schlingen-Blängen (New World)
Hans Eisler Hollywood Songbook (Decca)
Robert Ashley Your Money My Life Goodbye (Lovely Music)
Paul Panhuysen Lost For Words (Table Of The Elements)
John Wall Constructions I-IV (Utterpsalm)
Iannis Xenakis Kraanerg (Etcetra)
Toru Takemitsu Quotation Of Dream (Deutsche Grammophon)
Terry Fox Ataraxia (Plate Lunch)
Günter Steinke Streichtrio (Wergo)
Cornelius Cardew Treatise (Hat[Now]Art)
Morton Feldman Coptic Light (Argo)
Steve Reich Phase Patterns (Wergo)
Henry Cowell Mosaic (Mode)

Angus MacLise The Invasion Of Thunderbolt Pagoda (Siltbreeze/Quakebasket)
Sonic Youth Goodbye 20th Century (Smells Like/SYR)
Maryanne Amacher Sound Characters (Tzadik)
Nihilist Spasm Band Every Monday Night (Alchemy)
Stephen Vitiello The Light Of Falling Cars (JdK)
Pierre Bastien Musiques Paralloïdres (Lowlands)
Coil Musick To Play In The Dark Vol 1 (Chalice)
ISO ISO (Alcohol)
Adam Bohman Music And Words (Paradigm)
Purple Trap Decided. . . (Tzadik)
Eugene Chadbourne Worms With Strings (Leo)
Rafael Toral Aeriola Frequency (Perdition Plastics)
Jack Smith Silent Shadows On Cinemaroc Island: 56 Ludlow Street 1962-64 Vol 2 (Audio Artkive)
Achim Wollscheid Airs (Ritornell)
Kevin Drumm Second (Perdition Plastics)

Blip Bleep (Lucky Kitchen)
Certified Dope Vol 3 (Wordsound)
Collision Course (PIAS)
Deeper Concentration (Om)
Depth Charge Presents Electro Boogie (Studio K7)
Doob Doob O'Rama: Film Songs From Bollywood (Normal)
Electronic Music From Buenos Aires (Traum)
Enforcers: Deadly Chambers Of Sound (Reinforced)
Ethiopiques Vol 5:Tigrina Music 1970-75 (Buda Musique)
GS I Love You Too (Big Beat)
Highways Over Gardens (Carpet Bomb)
Ho! Roady Music From Vietnam (Trikont)
In Memoriam Max Brand (Rhiz)
Love Comes Shining Over The Mountain (Rune Grammafon)
Love, Peace & Poetry Vol 3 (Normal)
Mash The Place Up (Ambush)
Microscopic Sound (Caipirinha)
Modulation & Transformation 4 (Mille Plateaux)
The Raga Guide (Nimbus)
The Real HipHop: The Best Of D&D Studios Vol 1 (Cold Front/K-Tel International)
The Roots Of Gamelan (World Arbiter)
Sub Rosa Vs Kompakt (Sub Rosa)
Superrapin' (Groove Attack)
Turntable Solos (Amoebic)
Warp 10+2: Classics (Warp)

Mahmoud Ahmed Ere Mela Mela (Buda Musique)
David Behrman Wave Train (Alga Marghen)
Arthur Blythe Lennox Avenue Breakdown (Koch)
Butthole Surfers Rembrandt Pussyhorse (Latino Bugger Veil)
John Coltrane The Classic Quartet: The Complete Impulse! Studio Recordings (Impulse!)
The Fall Dragnet (Cog Sinister/Voiceprint)
Fennesz Fennesz Plays (Moikai)
Luc Ferrari Interrupteur/Tautologos 3 (Blue Chopsticks)
Henry Cow Unrest (ReR)
King Tubby Dub Like Dirt (Blood And Fire)
Krzysztof Komeda Knife In The Water (Power Bros)
Fela Kuti Box 1 & 2 (Barclay)
Richard Maxfield/Harold Budd The Oak Of The Golden Dreams (New World)
Mbuti Pygmies On The Edge Of The Ituri Forest 1952 (SWP)
Meat Puppets Meat Puppets II (Rykodisc)
Moroccan Brotherhood Of Jilala Jilala (Baraka/Akasha)
Os Mutantes Os Mutantes (Om Platten)
The Necks Aquatic (Carpet Bomb)
Non Pagan Muzak (Mute)
Tony Oxley Four Compositions For Sextet (Columbia)
Evan Parker Monoceros (Chronoscope)
Taj Mahal Travellers August 1974 (P-Vine)
Terry Riley Reed Streams/Mantra (Organ Of Corti)
Max Romeo Open The Iron Gate (Blood And Fire)
Ray Russell Rites And Rituals (Columbia)
Skip Spence Oar (Sundazed)
Spontaneous Music Ensemble Low Profile (Emanem)
Suicide Suicide 2 (Blast First)
Television The Blow Up (ROIR)
U Roy The Lost Album: Right Time Rockers (Sound System)

The Electorate

The Wire 1999 charts were compiled from the votes of the following contributors (each contributor's individual record of the year is shown in brackets): Steve Barker (Argan South Moroccan Motor Berber), Clive Bell (Innerzone Orchestra Programmed), Chris Blackford (Peter Hammill Typical), Julian Cowley (NM Perign 44'38"/5), Christoph Cox (MIMEO Music In Movement Electronic Orchestra), Alan Cummings (Capt Beefheart & The Magic Band Grow Fins), Brian Duguid (Lamb Fear Of Fours), David Elliott (To Rococo Rot The Amateur View), Daniela Gargiulo (Arto Lindsay Prize), Louise Gray (The Birthday Party Live), Andy Hamilton (Jerry Granelli & Badlands Enter, A Dragon), Richard Henderson (Mbuti Pygmies On The Edge Of The Ituri Forest), Tony Herrington (Supersilent Supersilent 4), Ben House (The Fall The Marshall Suite), David Howell (Monolake Interstate), David Keenan (Coil Musick To Play In The Dark), Rahma Khazam (Mouse On Mars Niun Niggung), Biba Kopf (Coil Musick To Play In The Dark), Art Lange (Evan Parker Electro-Acoustic Ensemble Drawn Inward), Peter McIntyre (Nitin Sawhney Second Skin), Will Montgomery (Evan Parker Electro-Acoustic Ensemble Drawn Inward), Anne Hilde Neset (Coil Musick To Play In The Dark), Tim Owen (Matmos The West), Edwin Pouncey (Charlemagne Palestine Schlingen-Blängen), Tom Ridge (Low Secret Name), Simon Reynolds (Position Normal Stop Your Nonsense), Mike Shallcross (The Martian CBH 625 1876: A Red Planet Compilation), Peter Shapiro (Basement Jaxx Remedy), Philip Sherburne (Autechre LP5), Mark Sinker (MIMEO Music In Movement Electronic Orchestra), David Toop (David Sylvian Dead Bees On A Cake), Ben Watson (Evil Dick Coprophagism), Don Watson (Stereolab Cobra Phases Group Play Voltage In The Milky Night), Douglas Wolk (The Magnetic Fields 69 Love Songs), Rob Young (Coil Musick To Play In The Dark)
___

This chart first appeared in The Wire New Year 2000 Double Issue 190/191
© The Wire.

Leave a comment

Pseudonyms welcome.

Used to link to you.