2000 Rewind

December 2007

50 Records Of The Year plus specialist charts

Anti-Pop Consortium Tragic Epilogue (75 Ark)
Kid606 Down With The Scene (Ipecac)
Radiohead Kid A (Capitol)
The Fall The Unutterable (Eagle)
Otomo Yoshihide Cathode (Tzadik)
Outkast Stankonia (Arista)
Ghostface Killah Supreme Clientele (Epic)
Ryoji Ikeda Matrix (Touch)
Derek Bailey String Theory (Paratactile)
Joe Harriott Genius (Jazz Academy)
Kid Koala Carpal Tunnel Syndrome (Ninja Tune)
Coil Musick To Play In The Dark Vol 2 (Chalice)
Luomo Vocalcity (Force Inc)
Primal Scream Exterminator (Creation)
Current 93 Sleep Has His House (Durtro)
Fushitsusha I Saw It! That Which Before I Could Only
Sense
(Paratactile)
Parker/Guy/Lytton & Marilyn Crispell After Appleby (Leo)
Philip Jeck Vinyl Coda I-III (Intermedium)
Pole Pole 3 (Kiff SM)
Cale/Conrad/MacLise/Young/Zazeela Inside The Dream Syndicate Vol 1: Day Of Niagara (1965) (Table Of The Elements)
Chicago Underground Duo Synesthesia (Thrill Jockey)
John Butcher & Phil Durrant Requests & Antisongs (Erstwhile)
Infesticons Gun Hill Road (Big Dada)
Fennesz/O'Rourke/Rehberg The Magic Sound Of Fenno'berg (Mego)
Merzbow Merzbox (Extreme Special Editions)
The Necks Hanging Gardens (Fish Of Milk)
Einstürzende Neubauten Silence Is Sexy (Mute)
Terry Riley The Gift (Organ Of Corti)
Various Harry Smith's Anthology Of American Folk Music Vol 4 (Revenant)
Gordon Mumma Studio Retrospective (Lovely Music)
New York Art Quartet 35th Reunion (DIW)
D'Angelo Voodoo (Virgin)
Isolée Rest (Playhouse)
Grateful Dead Dick's Picks Vol 16 (Grateful Dead Records)
Current 93 Faust (Durtro)
Evan Parker & Keith Rowe Dark Rags (Potlatch)
Kim Gordon/Ikue Mori/DJ Olive Kim Gordon/Ikue Mori/DJ Olive (SYR)
Dean Roberts And The Black Moths Play The Grand Cinema (Ritornell)
Derek Bailey/Jamaaladeen Tacuma/Calvin Weston Mirakle (Tzadik)
Two Dollar Guitar Weak Beats And Lame Ass Rhymes (Smells Like)
Cat Power The Covers Record (Matador)
Flanger Midnight Sound (N'Tone)
Wu-Tang Clan The W (Loud)
C-Schultz & Hajsch C-Schultz & Hajsch (Sonig)
Jah Wobble Molam Dub (30 Hertz)
Angus MacLise Brain Damage In Oklahoma City (Quakebasket)
Charlemagne Palestine Karenina (Durtro)
Sonic Youth NYC Ghosts & Flowers (Geffen)
Milford Graves Stories (Tzadik)
John Fahey Hitomi (LivHouse)

John Fahey Hitomi (LivHouse)
Sonic Youth NYC Ghosts & Flowers (Geffen)
Godspeed You! Black Emperor! Levez Vos Skinny Fists. . . (Constellation)
The Dead C The Dead C (Language)
The Fall The Unutterable (Eagle Rock)
Radiohead Kid A (Capitol)
High On Fire The Art Of Self Defense (Man's Ruin)
Lou Reed Ecstasy (Reprise)
Fushitsusha I Saw It! That Which Before I Could Only Sense (Paratactile)
Mass From Zero (Paratactile)
Sigur Rós Agætis Byrjun (Fat Cat)
Björk SelmaSongs (One Little Indian)
Hoahio Ohayo Hoahio (Tzadik)
Mahar Shalal Hash Baz From A Summer To Another Summer. . . (Geographic)
The Sea And Cake Oui (Thrill Jockey)
Boredoms Vision, Creation, Newsun (WEA Japan)
Electric Wizard Dopethrone (Rise Above)
Royal Trux Pound For Pound (Domino)
Acid Mothers Temple Troubadours From Another Heavenly World (PSF)
Primal Scream Exterminator (Creation)

Susumu Yokota Sakura (Leaf)
Isolée Rest (Playhouse)
Kid606 Down With The Scene (Ipecac)
Pole Pole 3 (Kiff SM)
Flanger Midnight Sound (NTone)
Add N To (X) Add Insult To Injury (Mute)
Biosphere Cirque (Touch)
Microstoria Model 3, Step 2 (Zomba)
Ultra-red Structural Adjustments (Mille Plateaux)
Dettinger Oasis (Kompakt)
Thomas Brinkmann Soul Center Vol 2 (WvB Enterprises)
Vladislav Delay Multila (Chain Reaction)
Blectum From Blechdom The Messy Jesse Fiesta (Deluxe)
C-Schulz & Hajsch C-Schulz & Hajsch (Sonig)
Luomo Vocalcity (Force Tracks)
Alva Noto Prototypes (Mille Plateaux)
Uusitalo Vapaa Muurari Live (Force Inc)
Vert The Köln Concert (Sonig)
Arovane Atol Scrap (Din)
Dr Rockit Indoor Fireworks (Lifelike)

Jah Wobble Molam Dub (30 Hertz)
Nils Økland Straum (Rune Grammofon)
Various Ndau, Sena Tonga, Shona: Other Musics From Zimbabwe (Sharp Wood)
Mohammed Reza Shajarian & Kayhan Kalhor Night Silence Desert (Traditional Crossroads)
Hariprasad Chaurasia & Shiv Kumar Sharma Rasdhara (Navras)
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Dust To Gold (Real World)
Various Sacred Music Of The Moroccan Jews (Ocora)
Ustad Sultan Khan The Legend Continues (Navras)
Ahallil De Gourara Sacred Songs From The Sahara (Institut Du Monde Arabe)
Ruben Gonzalez Chanchullo (World Circuit)
Boubacar Traore Maciré (Indigo/Label Bleu)
Larry Coryell & Hariprasad Chaurasia Music Without Boundaries (Navras)
Zia Mohiddin Dagar Raga Yama Raga Shudda Todi (Nimbus)
Cheikha Remitti The Source Of The Raï (Institut Du Monde Arabe)
Various Moroccan Sufis & Berbers Dances & Trances (World Arbiter)
The Wagogo Tanzania Wagogo Songs (Ocora)
Tabla Beat Science Tala Matrix (Axiom/Palm Pictures)
Sussan Deyhim Turbulent (Eyestorm)
Various Morocco Jilala Confraternity (Ocora)
DJ Cheb i Sabbah MahaMaya: Shri Durga Remixed (Nation)

Derek Bailey String Theory (Paratactile)
Keith Rowe Harsh, Guitar Solos (Grob)
Evan Parker & Keith Rowe Dark Rags (Potlatch)
Derek Bailey & Susie Ibarra Daedal (Incus)
Bill Dixon & Tony Oxley Papyrus Vol 1 (Soul Note)
Derek Bailey/Jamaaladeen Tacuma/Calvin Weston Mirakle (Tzadik)
Thomas Lehn & Gerry Hemingway Tom & Gerry (Erstwhile)
Parker/Guy/Lytton and Marilyn Crispell After Appleby (Leo)
Masayoshi Urabe Solo (PSF)
Joseph Suchy Sm2le (Grob)
London Improvisors Orchestra Proceedings (Emanem)
Noël Akchoté Rien (Winter & Winter)
Mimeo Electric Chair And Table (Grob)
Konk Pack Big Deep (Grob)
Gary Smith & Joe Gallivan Gary Smith & Joe Gallivan (Paratactile)
Sainkho Namtchylak/Shelley Hirsch/Catherine Bott Temenos Soundtrack (Leo)
Furt Angel (JdK)
Guillermo Gregorio Degrees Of Iconicity (Hat [Now] Art)
John Butcher & Phil Durrant Requests And Antisongs (Erstwhile)
Shoji Hano & Keiji Haino The Strange Face (Ultra Hard Gel)

Sun Ra The Great Lost Sun Ra Albums: Cymbals & Crystal Spears (Evidence)
New York Art Quartet 35th Reunion (DIW)
Joe Harriott Genius (Jazz Academy)
Chicago Underground Duo Synesthesia (Thrill Jockey)
Milford Graves Stories (Tzadik)
Sun Ra & His Solar Myth Arkestra Life Is Splendid (Total Energy)
Ken Vandermark's Joe Harriott Project Straight Lines (Atavistic)
Andrew Hill Dusk (Palmetto)
Alexander Von Schlippenbach Trio Complete Combustion (FMP)
Cecil Taylor Melancholy (FMP)
Witches & Devils At The Empty Bottle (Knitting Factory)
Anthony Braxton Live At The Knitting Factory Piano Quartet 1994 Vol 2 (Leo)
Susie Ibarra Trio Radiance (Hopscotch)
Anderson/Drake/Jordan/Parker Two Days In April (Eremite)
Dave Douglas A Thousand Evenings (RCA Victor)
The Necks Hanging Gardens (Fish Of Milk)
David S Ware Surrendered (Columbia)
Chicago Underground Trio Flamethrower (Delmark)
Dave Douglas Leap Of Faith (Arabesque)
Test Live Test (Eremite)

Gordon Mumma Studio Retrospective (Lovely Music)
Iannis Xenakis Persepolis (Fractal)
Bernard Parmegiani Pop Eclectic (Plate Lunch)
Ingram Marshall Ikon And Other Early Works (New World)
Morton Feldman All Piano (London Hall)
Morton Feldman Complete Music For Violin And Piano (Mode)
Charlemagne Palestine Karenina (Durtro)
Iannis Xenakis Complete Works For Solo Piano (Mode)
Mauricio Kagel Playback Play (Winter & Winter)
Salvatore Sciarrino Infinito Nero (Kairos)
George Antheil Ballet Mecanique (EMF)
Lois V Vierk River Beneath The River (Tzadik)
Arvo Pärt I Am The True Vine (ECM)
Elliott Carter Clarinet Concerto/Symphonia (Deutsche Grammophon)
Fernando Grillo Fluvine (Ampersand)
Fartein Valen The Eternal (Rune Grammofon)
Michael Finnissy Gershwin Arrangements (Metier)
John Schott Shuffle Play: Elegies For The Recording Angel (New World)
Charlemagne Palestine Schlongo!!!daLUVdrone (Organ Of Corti)
Anthony Braxton Trillium R (Braxton House)

Terry Riley Music For The Gift (Organ Of Corti)
Raymond Scott Manhattan Research Inc (Basta)
Ryuichi Sakamoto BTTB (Sony)
Otomo Yoshihide Cathode (Tzadik)
Angus MacLise Brain Damage In Oklahoma City (Quakebasket)
Pauline Oliveros Primordial/Lift (Table Of The Elements)
Cale/Conrad/MacLise/Young/Zazeela Inside The Dream Syndicate Vol 1: Day Of Niagara (1965) (Table Of The Elements)
Philip Jeck Vinyl Coda I-III (Intermedium)
Merzbow Merzbox (Extreme Special Editions)
Christian Marclay & Otomo Yoshihide Moving Parts (Asphodel)
Fennesz/O'Rourke/Rehberg The Magic Sound Of Fenno'berg (Mego)
Volcano The Bear The One Burned Ma (Misra)
Francisco López Untitled #92 (Mego)
Steve Roden The Radio (Sonoris)
Dean Roberts And The Black Moths Play The Grand Cinema (Ritornell)
Rob Ellis Music For The Home (Leaf)
Hermann Nitsch Das 6 Tage Spiel Des Orgien Mysterien Theaters (Organ Of Corti)
Peter Cusack The Horse Was Alive The Cow Was Dead (LMC)
Fennesz/Rosy Parlane Live (Synaesthesia)
Mike Cooper Kiribati (Hipshot)

Company Flow & Cannibal Ox DPA (Def Jux)
Bloodclaat Gangsta Youth Kill Or Be Killed (Full Watts)
Jay Z Big Pimpin (Def Jam/Roc-A-Fella)
Architechs Bodygroove (Relentless)
Techno Animal vs Dalek Megaton/Classical Homicide (Matador)
Outkast BOB (La Face/Arista)
Kid Entropy So Far/Pan Am (Semiconscious Media)
Non-Phixion Black Helicopters (Matador)
Ghostface Killah Apollo Kids (Epic)
Common The Light (MCA)
DJ Scud & I-Sound Mortal Clash (Ambush)
Recloose Can't Take It/Absence Of One (Planet E)
Kid606 Attitude (V/VM)
Klute We Are The Ones/Drive Down (Certificate 18)
Christoph De Babalon Vs Kid606 Split Series (Fat Cat)

Anti-Pop Consortium Tragic Epilogue (75 Ark)
Outkast Stankonia (La Face/Arista)
Kid Koala Carpal Tunnel Syndrome (Ninja Tune)
Company Flow & Cannibal Ox Five Songs From Def Jux (Def Jux)
Ghostface Killah Supreme Clientele (Epic)
MF Doom Operation Doomsday (Fondle 'Em)
Wu-Tang Clan The W (Loud)
Quasimoto The Unseen (Stone's Throw)
Dose One & Boom Bip Circles (Mush)
Infesticons Gun Hill Road (Big Dada)
Spectre The End (Wordsound)
Dilated Peoples The Platform (Capitol)
Mr Dibbs Live In Memphis (Stereo-Type)
Mike Ladd Welcome To The Afterlife (Ozone)
Jurassic 5 Quality Control (Interscope)

Bollywood Funk (Outcaste)
Caipirïssima (Caipirinha)
Cleveland Confidential (Overground)
Clicks + Cuts (Mille Plateaux)
Deep Ska (Proper)
Definition Of Ill (Copasetik)
Disco Not Disco (Strut)
Doughboys, Playboys & Cowboys (Proper)
Droppin' Science: The Best Of Cold Chillin' (BBE)
Early Modulations: Vintage Volts (Caipirinha)
Fagjazz (Comatonse)
Frikyiwa Collection 1 (Frikyiwa)
Hitler & Hell: War Songs (Trikont)
Hmm (Sprawl Imprint)
Jazzactuel (Charly)
Kid606 And Friends Vol 1 (Tigerbeat6)
Le Jazz Non: A Collection Of Norwegian Noise (Rune Grammofon)
New Orleans Funk (Soul Jazz)
Ohm: Early Gurus Of Electronic Music (Ellipsis Arts)
Plus 8 Classics 1990-97 (Novamute)
Schoolhouse Funk (Cali-Tex)
Slidin' On The Frets: The Hawaiian Steel Guitar Phenomenon (Yazoo)
Solesides' Greatest Bumps (Quannum)
Studio One Rockers (Soul Jazz)
Teenage Shutdown Series (Teenage Shutdown)
T_Zero_0 (Touch)
Unclassical 0.1 (Sub Rosa)
Voices In My Lunchbox (Plug Research)
Women Of Rembetika (Rounder)
Xen Cuts (Ninja Tune)

Dr Alimantado Best Dressed Chicken In Town (Keyman)
Art Ensemble Of Chicago Les Stances À Sophie (Soul Jazz)
Big Youth Natty Cultural Dread 1973-76 (Blood & Fire)
Peter Brötzmann Sextet/Octet Nipples (Atavistic Unheard Music)
Burning Spear Marcus Garvey/Garvey's Ghost (Simply Vinyl)
The Buzzcocks Spiral Scratch (Mute)
John Cage & Kenneth Patchen The City Wears A Slouch Hat (Organ Of Corti)
Centipede Septober Energy (BGO)
The Congos Heart Of The Congos (Blood & Fire/Simply Vinyl)
Cornelius Cardew/The Scratch Orchestra The Great Learning (Organ Of Corti)
Ornette Coleman Compete Science Fiction Sessions (Sony)
John Coltrane Ascension (Impulse!)
Creation Rebel Starship Africa (On-U Sound)
ESG A South Bronx Story (Soul Jazz)
Faust The Wümme Years 1970-73 (ReR)
Richard Hell & The Voidoids Blank Generation (Sire)
Pierre Henry Mix 01.0 (Philips)
Henry Cow In Praise Of Learning (ReR)
Sonny Hopson The Mighty Burner (Philly Archives)
Iskra 1903 Chapter One 1970-72 (Emanem)
Kenny Process Team 1994-97 (Bingo)
King Tubby Essential Dub (Metro)
KMD Black Bastards (Readyrock)
Ennio Morricone/Gruppo Di Improvvisazione Nuova Consonanza Gli Occhi Freddi Della Paura OST (Dago Red)
Jackie Mittoo Macka Fat (Studio One)
Conlon Nancarrow Studies For Player Piano (Wergo)
Augustus Pablo El Rockers (Pressure Sounds)
Ray Russell Live At The ICA/Retrospective (Moikai)
Sonny Sharrock Black Woman (Vortex)
Smith & Mighty Bass Is Maternal (Studio K7)
The Stooges Complete Fun House Sessions (Rhino Handmade)
Suicide Half Alive (ROIR)
Sun Ra & His Myth Science Arkestra When Angels Speak Of Love (Evidence)
Sun Ra Lanquidity (Evidence)
Various Dancehall 101 (VP)
Various Ethiopian Urban And Tribal Music Vol 1 (Rounder)
Various Sacred Flute Music From New Guinea Vol 1 (Rounder)
Edward Vesala Rodina (Love)
Sylford Walker & Welton Irie Lamb's Bread International (Blood & Fire)
John Zorn The Big Gundown Complete Edition (Tzadik)

The Electorate

These charts were compiled from the votes of the following contributors
(each contributor's record of the year is shown in brackets): Clive Bell (Kid Koala Carpal Tunnel Syndrome), Chris Blackford (K Sorabji Opus Clavicembalisticum), Ben Borthwick (Ultra-red Structural Adjustments), Julian Cowley (Parker/Guy/Lytton And Marilyn Crispell After Appleby), Christoph Cox (David Grubbs The Spectrum Between), Alan Cummings (Michihiro Sato On A Cold, Cold Night), Phil England (Otomo & Marclay Moving Parts), Kodwo Eshun (Moodymann Forevernevermore), Matt ffytche (Kenny Process Team 1994-97), Sasha Frere-Jones (Ghostface Killah Supreme Clientele), Natalie Gravenor (Madonna Music), Louise Gray (Einstürzende Neubauten Silence Is Sexy), Andy Hamilton (Andrew Hill Dusk), Richard Henderson (Various Ndau, Sena Tonga, Shona: Other Musics From Zimbabwe), Tony Herrington (The Necks Hanging Gardens), Ken Hollings (Raymond Scott Manhattan Research Inc), Hua Hsu (Outkast Stankonia), David Keenan (Current 93 Sleep Has His House), Rahma Khazam (Microstoria Model 3, Step 2), Biba Kopf (Fushitsusha I Saw It! That Which Before I Could Only Sense), Art Lange (Iskra 1903 Chapter One 1970-72), Will Montgomery (Ryoji Ikeda Matrix), Jon C Morgan (Guillermo Gregorio Degrees Of Iconicity), Anne Hilde Neset (Philip Jeck Vinyl Coda I-III), Edwin Pouncey (Merzbow Merzbox), Simon Reynolds (Isolée Rest), Tom Ridge (And You Will Know Us By The Trail Of Dead Madonna), Stephen Robinson (Fushitsusha I Saw It! That Which Before I Could Only Sense), Peter Shapiro (Anti-Pop Consortium Tragic Epilogue), Philip Sherburne (Luomo Vocalcity), Dave Tompkins (Ghostface Killah Supreme Clientele), David Toop (Otomo Yoshihide Cathode), Dan Warburton (Red Felk), Ben Watson (Kenny Process Team 1994-97), Rob Young (Anti-Pop Consortium Tragic Epilogue)

Leave a comment

Pseudonyms welcome.

Used to link to you.