2005 Rewind

December 2007

50 Records Of The Year plus specialist charts

The Books Lost And Safe (Tomlab)
MIA Arular (XL)
Animal Collective Feels (FatCat)
Richard Youngs The Naive Shaman (Jagjaguwar)
The Lappetites Before The Libretto (Quecksilber)
The Focus Group Hey Let Loose Your Love (Ghost Box)
LCD Soundsystem LCD Soundsystem (DFA)
Tetuzi Akiyama Route 13 To The Gates Of Hell: Live In Tokyo (Headz)
CocoRosie Noah's Ark (Touch And Go)
Boards Of Canada The Campfire Headphase (Warp)
Antony & The Johnsons I Am A Bird Now (Rough Trade)
Ariel Pink Worn Copy (Paw Tracks)
The Chap Ham (Lo Recordings)
Black Mountain Black Mountain (Jagjaguwar)
Isoleé We Are Monster (Playhouse)
David Behrman My Dear Siegfried (XI)
The Sealed Knot Unwanted Object (Confront Collectors Series)
Kokono No 1 Congotronics (Crammed Discs)
Edan The Beauty And The Beat (Lewis Recordings)
Jackson & His Computer Band Smash (Warp)
Lightning Bolt Hypermagic Mountain (Load)
Lau Nau Kuutarha (Locust Music)
Thuja Pine Cone Temples (Strange Attractors Audio House)
Sunburned Hand Of The Man Wedlock (Eclipse)
Kanye West Late Registration (Roc-A-Fella)
John Fahey The Great Santa Barbara Oil Slick (Water)
Mouthus Slow Globes (Troubleman)
Sufjan Stevens Illinoise (Rough Trade)
Rova Orkestrova: Electric Ascension (Atavistic)
John Wall Cphon (Utterpsalm)
Jamie Lidell Multiply (Warp)
Susan Howe & David Grubbs Thiefth (Blue Chopsticks)
Broadcast Tender Buttons (Warp)
Om Variations On A Theme (Holy Mountain)
Low The Great Destroyer (Rough Trade)
Akron/Family Akron/Family (Young God)
John Coltrane One Down, One Up: Live At The Half Note (Impulse!)
Brian Eno Another Day On Earth (Hannibal)
Josephine Foster Hazel Eyes, I Will Lead You (Locust Music)
Prurient Black Vase (Load)
Bonnie 'Prince' Billy & Matt Sweeney Superwolf (Domino)
Sightings Arrived In Gold (Load)
Masayuki Takayanagi Action Direct (Tiliqua)
Einstürzende Neubauten Grundstück (www.neubauten.org)
Pelt Untitled (VHF)
Matthew Herbert Plat Du Jour (Accidental)
Buck 65 Secret House Against The World (Warners)
Six Organs Of Admittance School Of The Flower (Drag City)
Keiji Haino Global Ancient Atmosphere (PSF)
Eliane Radigue Elemental II (ROSA)

Birchville Cat Motel with Lee Ranaldo 30th December 2004 (Celebrate Psi Phenomenon)
Burning Star Core The Very Heart Of The World (Thin Wrist)
Double Leopards Out Of One, Through One And To One (Eclipse)
Earth Hex; Or Printing In The Infernal Method (Southern Lord)
Hisato Higuchi 2004 11 2005 4 (Ghost Disc)
Jandek Glasgow Sunday (Corwood)
Mouthus Slow Globes (Troubleman)
MV/EE & The Bummer Road We Offer You Guru (Child Of Microtones)
Om Variations On A Theme (Holy Mountain)
Skullflower Orange Canyon Mind (Crucial Blast)
Sunburned Hand Of The Man Wedlock (Eclipse)
Sunn O))) Black One (Southern Lord)
Jack Rose Kensington Blues (Beautiful Happiness)
Yellow Swans/Grey Daturas Copper/Silver (JYRK)
Wooden Wand & The Vanishing Voice Buck Dharma (Time Lag)

Isolée My Hi-Matic (Playhouse)
DJ Koze Don't Feed The Cat (Kompakt)
Motiivi Tunetmaton: 1939 (Freundinnen)
Don Atom featuring Tea Time Mueve La Cintura (Essay Recordings)
Skream Midnight Request Line (Tempa)
Tori Alamaze Don't Cha (Universal)
Les Visiteurs Snoop's Acid Drop (white label)
Lindstrom I Feel Space (Feedelity)
Paul Kalkbrenner Tatü-Tata (Bpitch Control)
Matias Aguayo Drums & Feathers (Kompakt)
Hell Follow You (Dominik Eulberg Remix) (Gigolo)
Aswefall Ride (Der Schmeisser Lovelysplintermix) (Kill The DJ)
Rude 66 Die Starke Der Vernichtenden Schlage (Bunker)
George Issakidis Understand What I'm Saying (NovaMute)
MANDY vs Booka Shade Mandarine Girl (Get Physical)

The Bug featuring Warrior Queen Dem A Bomb We (Ladybug)
Bush Chemists Raw Raw Dub (ROIR)
Coki Officer Mood Dub (DMZ)
Digidub & Fairshare Unity Sound System I Scream/No Way/Versions (David)
Prince Far I Silver & Gold (Blood And Fire)
Kode9 & Space Ape Kingstown/Kingstown Dub (Hyperdub)
Damian Marley "Welcome To Jamrock" (Tuff Gong International)
Ranking Joe World In Trouble (M Records)
Ricky Ranking Can't Trick I (Banana Klan)
Ossie All Stars Leggo Dub (Hot Pot)
Phillip Smart Productions Five Borough Fire: Digital Dancehall NYC Style (Street Platinum & Gold)
Tempa All Stars Tempa All Stars Vol 2 (Tempa)
Travellers Black Black Minds (Pressure Sounds)
Various Jack Ruby Hi-Fi (Auralux)
Various Studio One Roots 2 (Soul Jazz)

Alva Noto Transpray (Raster-Noton)
Alva Noto & Ryuichi Sakamoto Insen (Raster-Noton)
Biosphere Dropsonde (Touch)
Susanne Brokesch Emerald Stars (Chicks On Speed)
Colleen The Golden Morning Breaks (Leaf)
C-Schulz 5.Flicker Tunes (Sonig)
Tod Dockstader Aerial (Sub Rosa)
Markus Guentner 1981 (Kompakt)
Hulk Silver Thread Of Ghosts (Osaka)
Inch-Time Any Colour You Like (Static Caravan)
Kyo Ichinose Lontano (Cubic Music)
Jan Jelinek Kosmische Pitch (~Scape)
Minamo Shining (12K)
Mountains Mountains (Apestaartje)
Venetian Snares Rossz Csillag Allat Született (Planet Mu)

Abdullah Chhadeh & Nara Seven Gates (ABYC)
Konono No 1 Congotronics (Crammed Discs)
Oki Tonkori (Chikar Studio)
Lobi Traoré The Lobi Traoré Group (Honest Jon's)
Various Afro Baby: The Evolution Of The Afro-Sound In Nigeria 1970-79 (Sound Way)
Various Albania: Labë Country Complaints And Love Songs (Ocora)
Various Congotronics 2: Buzz 'N' Rumble From The Urb 'N' Jungle (Crammed Discs)
Various Folk And Pop Sounds Of Sumatra Vol 2 (Sublime Frequencies)
Various Molam: Thai Country Groove From Isan (Sublime Frequencies)
Various Out Of Cuba: Latin American Music Takes Africa By Storm (Topic)
Various The Naked Prey OST (Latitude)
Various The Rough Guide To The Music Of Central Asia Uzbekistan To Kazakhstan: Sounds Of The Silkroad (World Music Network)
Various Tibetan Buddhist Rites From The Monasteries Of Bhutan Vol 1 (Sub Rosa)
Various Sleeping In The Market: Ethiopian Music & Sounds From Amhara (Latitude)
Various Thai Beat A Go-Go Vol 3 (Subliminal Sounds)

Aasim Hip-Hop 101 (AV8)
Edan Beauty And The Beat (Lewis Recordings)
Ghostface Kilos (Def Jam)
Ellay Khule Califormula (Decon/Project Blowed)
Legendary KO George Bush Doesn't Care About Black People (N/A)
Mac Dre & Mac Mall Dredio (Thizz)
Mistah FAB Super Sic Wit It (Thizz)
Quasimoto The Further Adventures Of Lord Quas (Stones Throw)
Sadat X Experience And Education (Female Fun)
Juelz Santana There It Go (Def Jam)
Beanie Sigel The B.Coming (Roc-A-Fella)
13 & God EP (Alien Transistor)
Three 6 Mafia Stay Fly (Columbia)
TTC Batards Sensibles (Big Dada)
Tuff Crew & Krown Rulers Phanjam (Traffic)

Chris Abrahams Thrown (Room 40)
Derek Bailey Carpal Tunnel (Tzadik)
Clive Bell & David Ross Mystery Lights/Nightflowers (Metier Jazz)
Bill Carrothers Civil War Diaries (Illusion)
Cold Bleak Heat It's Magnificent, But It Isn't War (Family Vineyard)
Cooper-Moore & Assif Tsahar Tells Untold (Hopscotch)
Crowther/Franklin/Marsh Amherst Dislodged (Slam)
Paul Flaherty & Chris Corsano Steel Sleet (Tyyfus)
Mochizuki Harutaka Solo Document 2004 (Bishop)
Kerbaj/Sehnaoui/Sehnaoui/Zach Rouba3i5 (Al Maslakh)
Mat Maneri Pentagon (Thirsty Ear)
MEV & AMM Apogee (Matchless)
Owl Sounds Owl Sounds with Arrington DeDionyso (Colour Sounds Recordings)
ROVA Orkestrova: Electric Ascension (Atavistic)

David Behrman My Dear Siegfried (XI)
Harrison Birtwistle The Triumph Of Time/Gawain's Journey (NMC)
Candlesnuffer Apsomeophone (Lexicon Devil)
Henry Cowell A Continuum Portrait (Naxos)
Gérard Grisey Le Noir De L'Étoile (Accord)
Alvin Curran Maritime Rites (New World)
Morton Feldman Violin And Orchestra (Col Legno)
Morton Feldman/Christopher Fox Clarinet Quintets (Metier)
Tristan Murail Complete Piano Music (Metier)
Terry Riley & Michael McClure I Like Your Eyes Liberty (Sri Moonshine)
David Rosenboom/JB Floyd/Tricky Sankaran Suitable For Framing (Mutable)
Giacinto Scelsi Suotono Rotondo (Wergo)
Salvatore Sciarrino Fiato (Stradivarius)
James Tenney Pika-Don (Hat Hut)
Iannis Xenakis Orchestral Works Vol 4 (Timpani)

Avarus Ruskeatimantti (Tumult)
Keith Berry The Ear That Was Sold To A Fish (Crouton)
Maurizio Bianchi & Land Use Psychoneurose (Manifold)
Boris with Merzbow Sun Baked Snow Cave (Hydra Head)
Andrew Chalk The River That Runs Into The Sand (Faraway Press)
Double Leopards & Wolf Eyes Breeding Turbines (American Tapes)
Sophie Durand & Manu Holterbach Verres Enharmoniques: Un (Cloudmirror)
Henry Flynt Purified By The Fire (Locust Music)
Grouper Way Their Crept (Free Porcupine Society)
Keiji Haino Uchu Ni Karami Tsuiteiru Waga Itami (PSF)
Inca Ore A Knit Of My Own Fibers/When You Are Sleeping I Tell You Secrets (JYRK)
Paavoharju Yhä Hämärää (Fonal)
James Plotkin Kurtlanmak (Utech)
Prurient Black Vase (Load)
Alexander Tucker Old Fog (ATP)

Compilations A-Z
American Primitive Vol II Pre-war Revenants 1897-1939 (Revenant)
An Anthology Of Noise & Electronic Music Third A-Chronology 1952-2004 (Sub Rosa)
Archives GRM (INA/GRM)
Berlin Super 80 (Monitorpop)
By The Fruits You Shall Know The Roots (Eclipse/Time-Lag)
Can You Jack? Chicago Acid And Experimental House 1985-95 (Soul Jazz)
Doctor Who At The BBC Radiophonic Workshop Vol 1: The Early Years 1963-69 (Mute)
freq_out (Ash International)
Ghana Soundz Vol 2 (Soundway)
Good For What Ails You: Music Of The Medicine Shows 1926-37 (Old Hat)
Die Grosse Untergangsshow: Festival Genialer Dilletanten (Vinyl-On-Demand)
Invisible Pyramid: Elegy Box (Last Visible Dog)
New Thing! Deep Jazz From The USA 1970-85 (Soul Jazz)
Run The Road Vol 1 (679 Recordings)
Spire: Live In Geneva Cathedral, Saint Pierre (Touch)
10 Yrs Series (Carbon)
The Sexual Life Of The Savages: Underground Post-Punk From Sao Paulo, Brazil (Soul Jazz)
Tokyo Flashback 5 (PSF)
Total 6 (Kompakt)
Qbico U-Nite New York I/Bruxelles II (Qbico)

AFX Hangable Autobulb (Warp)
Borbetomagus Barbed Wire Maggots (Agaric)
Shirley Collins & Davy Graham Folk Roots, New Routes (Fledg'ling)
Comus Complete Recordings (Sanctuary)
Contemporary Jazz Quintet Actions 1966-67 (Atavistic Unheard Music Series)
Bill Fay Time Of The Last Persecution (Eclectic)
GI Gurdjieff Harmonic Development: The Complete Harmonium Recordings 1948-49 (Basta)
Toshi Ichiyanagi Opera From The Works Of Tadanori Yokoo (Bridge)
Kemialliset Ystävät Kellari Juniversumi (Fonal)
Basil Kirchin Abstractions Of The Industrial North (Trunk)
Gottfried Michael Koenig Acousmatrix 1/2 (Bvhaast)
Ennio Morricone Crime And Dissonance (Ipecac)
Last Exit Köln (Atavistic)
Moondog Moondog (Honest Jon's)
Naked City Complete Studio Recordings (Tzadik)
Steve Reich & Musicians Live 1977 (The Kitchen)
Sonny Sharrock Black Woman (Water)
Judee Sill Dreams Come True Hi I Love You Right Heartily Here (Water)
Soft Machine Out-Bloody-Rageous: An Anthology 1967-73 (Sony)
Sonic Youth Goo Deluxe Edition (Geffen)
Spontaneous Music Ensemble A New Distance (Emanem)
Mark Stewart Kiss The Future (Soul Jazz)
The Stooges Heavy Liquid (Easy Action)
Super_Collider Raw Digits (Rise Robots Rise)
Masayuki Takayanagi Angry Waves DIslocation (Jinya)

The Electorate

This year's charts were compiled from the votes of the following contributors (with individual records of the year shown in brackets): Steve Barker (Huan Qing Yi Kuai Tong Pi), Mike Barnes (SFT Lana Lara Lata), Clive Bell (Sufjan Stevens Illinoise), Marcus Boon (Josephine Foster Hazel Eyes, I Will Lead You), Philip Clark (Jelly Roll Morton The Complete Library Of Congress Recordings), Mia Clarke (Oneida The Wedding), Julian Cowley (Alvin Curran Maritime Rites), Christoph Cox (März Wir Sind Hier), Alan Cummings (Masayuki Takayanagi Action Direct), Jon Dale (Broadcast Tender Buttons), Sam Davies (Konono No 1 Congotronics), Phil England (Rhythm & Sound See Mi Ya), Phil Freeman (John Coltrane One Down, One Up: Live At The Half Note), Susanna Glaser (The Books Lost And Safe), Louise Gray (Tracy + The Plastics Culture For Pigeon), Andy Hamilton (Bill Carrothers Civil War Diaries), Jim Haynes (Keith Berry The Ear That Was Sold To A Fish), Richard Henderson (Kraftwerk Minimum-Maximum - Live), Tony Herrington (Various Invisible Pyramid Elegy Box), Matthew Ingram (Jackson & His Computer Band Smash), David Keenan (Mouthus Slow Globes), Rahma Khazam (Various freq_out), Biba Kopf (Einstürzende Neubauten Grundstück), Alan Licht (Mindflayer Expedition To The Hairier Peaks), Dave Mandl (Noel Akchoté Sonny II), Brian Marley (Keith Rowe/Sachiko M/Toshimaru Nakamura/Otomo Yoshihide ErstLive005), Marc Masters (Mouthus Slow Globes), Keith Moliné (Magma KA), Will Montgomery (John Wall Cphon), Brian Morton (KTU 8 Armed Monkey), John Mulvey (Sufjan Stevens Illinoise), Anne Hilde Neset (Bonnie 'Prince' Billy & Matt Sweeney Superwolf), Edwin Pouncey (Earth Hex Or Printing In The Infernal Method), Mosi Reeves (M83 Before The Dawn Heals Us), Simon Reynolds (Ariel Pink Worn Copy), Tom Ridge (Akron/Family Akron/Family), Peter Shapiro (Konono No 1 Congotronics), Chris Sharp (Pelt Untitled), Philip Sherburne (Isolée We Are Monster), Nick Southgate (Julian Cope Citizen Cain'd), David Stubbs (Susanne Brokesch Emerald Stars), Dave Tompkins (Jay Dee Donuts), Derek Walmsley (Various Run The Road Volume 1), Dan Warburton (Rova :: Orchestrova Electric Ascension), Barry Witherden (Last Exit Köln), Rob Young (Dangerdoom The Mouse And The Mask)

Leave a comment

Pseudonyms welcome.

Used to link to you.