50 Records Of The Year plus specialist charts

Burial Burial (Hyperdub)
Scott Walker The Drift (4ad)
Joanna Newsom Ys (Drag City)
Carla Bozulich Evangelista (Constellation)
Wolf Eyes Human Animal (Sub Pop)
Ornette Coleman Sound Grammar (Sound Grammar)
Ekkehard Ehlers A Life Without Fear (Staubgold)
Bonnie 'Prince' Billy The Letting Go (Domino)
Om Conference Of The Birds (Holy Mountain)
Phill Niblock Touch Three (Touch)
Scritti Politti White Bread Black Beer (Rough Trade)
Matmos The Rose Has Teeth In The Mouth Of A Beast (Matador)
Sonic Youth Rather Ripped (Geffen)
Wolf Eyes & Anthony Braxton Black Vomit (Victo)
The Knife Silent Shout (Mute/Brille)
Christian Wolff 10 Exercises (New World)
Keiji Haino & Sitaar Tah! Animamima (Archive/Important)
Brightblack Morning Light Brightblack Morning Light (Matador)
Arthur Russell First Thought Best Thought (Audika/Rough Trade)
Broadcast The Future Crayon (Warp)
Niobe White Hats (Tomlab)
Grizzly Bear Yellow House (Warp)
Reanimator Special Powers (Community Library)
Current 93 Black Ships Ate The Sky (Durtro Jnana)
Excepter Alternation (5rc)
Alexander Tucker Furrowed Brow (ATP)
Gruppo Diimprovvisazione Nuova Consonanza Azioni (Die Schachtel)
Rafael Toral Space (Staubgold)
Ghostface Killah Fishscale (Def Jam)
MV/EE & The Bummer Road Mother Of Thousands (Time-Lag)
Wooden Wand & The Vanishing Voice Gipsy Freedom (5rc)
Celtic Frost Monotheist (Century Media)
Kieran Hebden & Steve Reid The Exchange Sessions Vols 1 & 2 (Domino)
Ran Blake All That Is Tied (Tompkins Square)
Mordant Music Dead Air (Mordant Music)
Julius Eastman Unjust Malaise (New World)
Little Annie Songs From The Coalmine Canary (Durtro Jnana)
Ruff Sqwad Guns And Roses Volume 2 (Ruff Sqwad Recordings)
Volcano The Bear Classic Erasmus Fusion (Beta-Lactam Ring)
Leopard Leg The Seven Sistered Sea-Secret Of Shh Shh Shh Upset (The Rhythm)
Harlassen A Way Now (Sustain-Release)
Text Of Light Metal Box (Dirter Promotions)
Peaches Impeach My Bush (XL)
Robert Ashley Foreign Experiences (Lovely Music)
Charalambides A Vintage Burden (Kranky)
Peter Evans More Is More (PSI)
Sunn O))) & Boris Altar (Southern Lord)
Dabrye Two/Three (Ghostly International)
Chris Corsano The Young Cricketer (Hot Cars Warp)
Josephine Foster A Wolf In Sheep's Clothing (Locust)

Akron/Family Meek Warrior (Young God)
Coughs Secret Passage (Load)
The Free Players The Free Players (Last Visible Dog)
Hisato Higuchi Dialogue (Family Vineyard)
Hush Arbors Landscape Of Bone (Three Lobed)
Jandek Newcastle Sunday (Corwood)
Jazkamer Metal Music Machine (Smalltown Supernoise)
Lambsbread Trash Diet (Maim & Disfigure)
Heather Leigh Jailhouse Rock (Fag Tapes)
Steve Mackay Michigan And Arcturus (Radon)
Robedoor Wretched Yeti (Audiobot Limited)
Keiji Haino & Tatsuya Yoshida New Rap (Tzadik)
Pere Ubu Why I Hate Women (Glitterhouse)
Ruinzhatova Live In Somewhere (Vivo)
Wooden Wand & The Sky High Band Second Attention (Kill Rock Stars)

Amerie Take Control (Sony Urban)
Audion Mouth To Mouth (Spectral)
Cassie Me & U (Bad Boy)
Mr Easy/Red Fox Nuff Things/Get It (Ward 21)
Feos Vs Mso Further And Further (Level Non Zero/Ongaku)
Nelly Furtado Promiscuous Desi Josh Remix (Geffen)
Isolee Hermelin (Playhouse)
Chelonis R Jones Deer In The Headlights (Radio Slave Remix) (Get Physical)
My My Songs For The Gentle (Playhouse)
Reanimator Special Powers (Community Library)
Rhythm & Sound Poor People Must Work (Carl Craig Remix) (Burial Mix)
Soylent Green La Forza Del Destino (Playhouse)
Und Rodeo (Crowdpleaser Remix) (Trapez Ltd)
Ricardo Villalobos Fizheuer Zieheuer (Playhouse)
Say Wut School Of Club Rock Ep (Unruly)

Dr Alimantado House Of Singles (Keyman)
Dennis Bovell Ah Who Seh Do Deh/Leggo Ah-Fi-We-Dis (EMI)
Lutan Fyah Phantom War (Greensleeves)
Keith Hudson Entering The Dragon (Trojan Fan Club)
I Kong The Way It Is (VP)
Freddie Mcgregor Bobby Babylon (Heartbeat)
Mystic Revelation Of Rastafari Inward I (Sound Of World)
Michael Rose African Dub (M)
Scientist Dub From The Ghetto (RAS)
Leroy Smart Dread Hot In Africa (Makasound)
Sound Dimension Jamaica Soul Shake Volume 1 (Soul Jazz)
Linval Thompson Inna De Yard (Inna De Yard)
The Viceroys Inna De Yard (Inna De Yard)
Wang Lei Meets High Tone Wang Tone (Jarring Effects)
Yabby You Deliver Me From My Enemies (Blood & Fire)

AFX Chosen Lords (Rephlex)
AGF & Sue C. Mini-Movies (Asphodel)
Alog Catch That Totem! (1995-2005) (Melektronikk)
Alva Noto For (Line)
Boxcutter Oneiric (Planet Mu)
Colleen Colleen Et Les Boîtes À Musique (The Leaf Label)
Deaf Centre Neon City (Type)
Ryoji Ikeda Dataplex (Raster-Noton)
Vitor Joaquim Flow (Crónica)
Kode9 & The Spaceape Memories Of The Future (Hyperdub)
Leafcutter John The Forest And The Sea (Staubgold)
Loscil Plume (Kranky)
Mordant Music Dead Air (Mordant Music)
Andy Stott Merciless (Modern Love)
Uniform Protocol (Planet Mu)

Amadou & Mariam 1990-1995 Le Meilleur Des Années Maliennes (Greensleeves)
Los Desterrados Tu (Crusoe)
Dona Dumitru Siminica Sounds From A Bygone Age Vol 3 (Asphalt Tango)
Falak The Voice Of Destiny: Traditional, Popular And Symphonic Music Of Tajikistan (Topic)
Fanfare Ciocarlia Gili Garabdi: Ancient Secrets Of Gypsy Brass (Asphalt Tango)
Guitars Of The Golden Triangle: Folk And Pop Music Of Myanmar Vol II (Sublime Frequencies)
Lagos Chop Up/Lagos All Routes (Honest Jon's)
Kékélé Kinavana (Sterns Africa)
Mon Music Of Burma (Fire Museum)
Musicians Of The Nile Down By The River (Long Distance)
Sabu Orimo Ichion (Subjective Spirit Sound)
Cheikha Rimitti N'ta Goudami (Because)
Tibetan & Bhutanese Instrumental And Folk Music Vol II (Sub Rosa)
Ali Farka Touré Savane (World Circuit)
Women Of Egypt 1924-1931: Pioneers Of Stardom And Fame (Topic)

Da Backwudz Wood Work (Rowdy/Major Way)
Ray Cash Bumpin My Music (Columbia)
The Clipse Hell Hath No Fury (Jive)
J Dilla Donuts Stones (Throw)
E-40 My Ghetto Report Card (WEA)
Ghostface Fishscale (Def Jam)
Kool Keith The Return Of Dr Octagon (OCD International)
El Michels & Raekwon The PJs (Scion)
Ruff Sqwad Guns N Roses, Volume 2 (Ruff Sqwad)
DJ Shadow 4 Freaks (Universal)
DJ Smallz & Pimp C Southern Smoke 25 (Mixtape)
TI What You Know (Atlantic)
Trae Restless (Rap-A-Lot)
Lil Wayne & DJ Drama Dedication 2 (Mixtape)
Young Jeezy 3 AM (Def Jam)

Ran Blake All That Is Tied (Tompkins Square)
Hélène Breschand Le Goût Du Sel (D'autres Cordes)
Terry Day Interruptions (Emanem)
Peter Evans More Is More (PSI)
Malcolm Goldstein & Masashi Harada Soil (Emanem)
IST Lodi (Confront Collectors Series)
Kidd Jordan/William Parker/Hamid Drake Palm Of Soul (Aum Fidelity)
Joëlle Léandre Concerto Grosso: Live At Gasthof Heidelberg Loppem (Jazz Halo)
Odyssey The Band Back In Time (PI)
Evan Parker Time Lapse (Tzadik)
Jason Rigby Translucent Space (Fresh Sound)
Keith Rowe & Toshimaru Nakamura Between (Erstwhile)
Marcus Schmickler & John Tilbury Variety (A-Musik)
Aki Takase Tarantella (PSI)
Birgit Ulher Scatter (Creative Sources)

Julian Anderson Book Of Hours (Nmc)
Luciano Berio Sequenzas (Mode)
Gloria Coates Symphonies 1, 7, 14 (Naxos)
Julius Eastman Unjust Malaise (New World)
Luigi Dallapiccola/Goffredo Petrassie Musica Da Camera (Mode)
Beat Furrer Fama (Kairos)
Bernhard Lang Das Theater Der Wiederholungen (Kairos)
György Ligeti Complete Piano Music (Bis)
Anthony Pateras & Robin Fox Flux Compendium (Editions Mego)
Steve Reich Different Trains (Black Box)
Wolfgang Rihm String Quartets Nos 12 & 14 (Col Legno)
Spunk En Andeles Forferdelig Sykdom (Rune Grammofon)
Jakob Ullmann Catalogue Of Sounds (Editions RZ)
Iannis Xenakis Music For Strings (Mode)

Maurizio Bianchi/Nobu Kasahara/Hitoshi Kojo The Epidemic Symphony No 9 (Octpia)
Jonathan Coleclough & Murmer Husk (ICR)
Andrew Chalk Goldfall (Faraway Press)
Tony Conrad Joan Of Arc (Table Of The Elements)
Machinefabriek Marijn (Lampse)
Daniel Menche Jugularis (Important)
Merzbow Metamorphism (Very Friendly)
Nurse With Wound Shipwreck Radio Vol 2 (ICR/United Dairies)
Colin Potter & The Hafler Trio A Pressed On Sandwich (Nextera)
Porest Tourrorists! (Abduction)
Rot Lécurie ((K-Raa-K)3)
Bruce Russell 21st Century Field Hollers And Prison Songs (WMO/R)
Gary Smith SuperTexture (SIJIS)
Starving Weirdos Evening Light (Root Strata)
Volcano The Bear Classic Erasmus Fusion (Beta-Lactam Ring)

Anthems In Eden: An Anthology Of British And Irish Folk 1955-1978 (Castle)
An Anthology Of Noise And Electronic Music/Fourth A-Chronology 1937-2005 (Sub Rosa)
A Tom Moulton Mix (Soul Jazz)
Big Apple Rappin': The Early Days Of Hiphop Culture In NYC 1979-1982 (Soul Jazz)
California (Troniks/Ground Fault/RRR)
Creative Outlaws: US Underground 1962-70 (Trikont)
Dubstep Allstars Volume 4 Mixed By Youngsta & Hatcha (Tempa)
Early Morning Hush: More British Acid Folk (Sanctuary)
Girl Monster (Chicks On Speed)
Gold Leaf Branches (Digitalis)
I Don't Think The Dirt Belongs To The Grass (Carbon)
International Sad Hits Volume 1:Altaic Language Group (20/20/20)
Jukebox Buddha (Staubgold)
Lagos Chop Up/Lagos All Routes (Honest Jon's)
Love, Peace And Poetry: Turkish Psychedelic Music (Normal)
Messthetics Greatest Hits: The Sounds Of DIY 1977-80 (Hyped2death)
Molten Strings, Train Wrecks And Birdsongs (Students Of Decay)
More Arctic Hysteria/Son Of Arctic Hysteria: The Later Years Of The Early Finnish Avant Garde (Love)
Musics In The Margin (Sub Rosa)
New York Noise Volume 2: Music From New York Underground 1977-1984 (Soul Jazz)
Not Alone (Durtro Jnana)
Nuggets: Original Artyfacts From The First Psychedelic Era 1965-1968 (Rhino)
Ohm+: The Early Gurus Of Electronic Music (Ellipsis Arts)
'Pataphysics (Sonic Arts Network)
Patchwork Europe: Early Recordings 1911-1954 (Wergo)
Plague Songs (4AD)
Queer Noises: From The Closet To The Charts 1961-1979 (Trikont)
The Record Shop: 30 Years Of Rough Trade Shops (V2)
Roll Deep Presents Grimey Volume 1 (DMC)
The Roots Of Dubstep (Tempa)
Total 7 (Kompakt)
Tropicália (Soul Jazz)
Warrior Dubz (Planet Mu)
Wayfaring Strangers: Ladies Of The Canyon (Numero Group)

AFX Chosen Lords (Rephlex)
Dr Alimantado House Of Singles (Keyman)
Alvarius B Alvarius B (Abduction)
Jon Appleton & Don Cherry Human Music (Water)
Robbie Basho Venus In Cancer (Tompkins Square)
Big Youth Screaming Target (Trojan)
Anne Briggs The Complete Topic Recordings (Bo' Weavil)
Peter Brötzmann & Han Bennink Schwarzwaldfahrt (Atavistic Unheard Music Series)
Andrew Chalk The River That Flows Through The Sands (Faraway Press)
Coil Black Antlers (Threshold House)
Loren Connors Night Through: Singles And Collected Works 1976-2004 (Family Vineyard)
Cul De Sac Ecim (Strange Attractors Audio House)
Holger Czukay & Ralf Dammers Canaxis Revisited
The Dead C Vain, Erudite And Stupid: Selected Works 1987-2005 (Ba Da Bing)
Earth Phase 3: Thrones And Dominions (Sub Pop)
Brian Eno & David Byrne My Life In The Bush Of Ghosts (Virgin)
ESG Come Away (Soul Jazz)
Bill Fay Tomorrow Tomorrow And Tomorrow (Drag City)
John Fahey The Yellow Princess (Vanguard)
The Fall Middle Class Revolt (Castle)
Faust Faust IV (Virgin)
Alastair Galbraith Morse/Gaudylight (Xeric)
Gamelan Son Of Lion Metal Notes (Locust)
Gescom Minidisc (Or)
Brion Gysin One Night @ The 1001 (Sub Rosa)
Kay Hoffman Floret Silva (Robot)
Keith Hudson Entering The Dragon (Trojan Fan Club)
Josef K Entomology (Domino)
Joe Mcphee Survival Unit With Clifford Thornton NY NY 1971 (Hatology)
Gil Melle The Andromeda Strain OST (Creel Pone)
Phil Minton & Roger Turner Ammo (Leo)
Monoton Blau (Oral)
David Murray Trio 3D Family (Hatology)
Evan Parker The Topography Of The Lungs (PSI)
Pere Ubu The Modern Dance (Silverline/Cooking Vinyl)
Steve Reich Phases: A Nonesuch Retrospective (Nonesuch)
David Rosenboom Brainwave Music (Em)
John Surman Glancing Backwards: The Dawn Anthology (Sanctuary)
Masayuki Takayanagi New Direction Unit Eclipse (PSF)
Masayuki Takayanagi New Direction Unit Mass Hysterism (Jinya)
This Heat Out Of Cold Storage (This Is)
Tortoise A Lazarus Taxon (Thrill Jockey)
Ut In Gut's House/Griller (Blast First)
John Wall Alterstill (Utterpsalm)

The Electorate

This year's charts were compiled from the votes of the following contributors (with individual records of the year shown in brackets): Steve Barker (Burial Burial), Mike Barnes (Joanna Newsom Ys), Clive Bell (Kiyoshi Mizutani Scenery Of The Border: Environment And Folklore Of The Tanzawa Mountains), Lisa Blanning (Um Bumskipper Eight), Abi Bliss (Akron/Family Meek Warrior), Marcus Boon (Loren Connors Night Through), Nick Cain (Scott Walker The Drift), Philip Clark (Julius Eastman Unjust Malaise), Mia Clarke (Liars Drum's Not Dead), Julian Cowley (Robert Ashley Foreign Experiences), Christoph Cox (Fe-Mail Blixter Toad), Alan Cummings (Carla Bozulich Evangelista), Jon Dale (Scott Walker The Drift), Sam Davies (Burial Burial), Lina Dzuverovic (Matmos The Rose Has Teeth In The Mouth Of A Beast), Phil Freeman (Celtic Frost Monotheist), Louise Gray (Bonnie 'Prince' Billy The Letting Go), Andy Hamilton (Christian Wolff Ten Exercises), Jim Haynes (Porest Tourrorists!), Richard Henderson (Joanna Newsom Ys), Tony Herrington (Hototogisu Chimärendämmerung), Hua Hsu (Nicole Willis & The Soul Investigators Keep Reachin Up), David Keenan (Vodka Soap Un Chand Pyramidelier), Rahma Khazam (Matt Rogalsky Memory Like Water), Biba Kopf (Die Tödliche Doris Gehörlose Musik), Alan Licht (Chris Corsano The Young Cricketer), Martin Longley (Brightblack Morning Light Brightblack Morning Light), Brian Marley (Frank Denyer Faint Traces), Marc Masters (Excepter Alternation), Keith Moliné (Nurse With Wound Shipwreck Radio Volume 2), Brian Morton (Zaum The Little Flash Of Letting Go), Anne Hilde Neset (Scritti Politti White Bread Black Beer), Edwin Pouncey (Carla Bozulich Evangelista), Mosi Reeves (The Roots Game Theory), Simon Reynolds (Scritti Politti White Bread Black Beer), Tom Ridge (Keiji Haino & Tatsuya Yoshida New Rap), Bruce Russell (Alastair Galbraith Morse/Gaudylight), Chris Sharp (Ryoji Ikeda Dataplex), Adrian Shaughnessy (Burial Burial), Philip Sherburne (Root 70 Heaps Dub), Nick Southgate (Om Conference Of The Birds), Joseph Stannard (Mordant Music Dead Air), Dave Stelfox (Trae Restless), David Stubbs (Burial Burial), Derek Walmsley (Joanna Newsom Ys), Dan Warburton (Loren Connors Night Through), Rob Young (Scott Walker The Drift)

Leave a comment

Pseudonyms welcome.

Used to link to you.