50 records of the year as voted for by The Wire's writers. 

1
Robert Wyatt
Comicopera
(Domino)

2
Burial
Untrue
(Hyperdub)

3
Panda Bear Person Pitch (Paw Tracks)

4
OM
Pilgrimage
(Southern Lord)

5
LCD Soundsystem
Sound Of Silver
(DFA/EMI)

6
Von Südenfed
Tromatic Reflexxions
(Domino)

7
Pram
The Moving Frontier
(Domino)

8
MIA
Kala
(XL)

9
Battles

Mirrored
(Warp)

10
Ricardo Villalobos
Fabric
(36 Fabric)

11
Grinderman
Grinderman
(Mute)

12
Kassin+2
Futurismo
(Luaka Bop)

13
Matthew Dear
Asa Breed
(Ghostly)

14
Strategy
Future Rock
(Kranky)

15
Laub
Deinetwegen
(AGF Producktion)

16
Björk
Volta
(One Little Indian)

17
Pole
Steingarten
(~Scape)

18
Harmonia
Live 1974
(Grönland)

19
John Butcher

The Geometry Of Sentiment
(Emanem)

20
Akio Suzuki
K7 Box
(ALM)

21
Deerhunter
Cryptograms
(Kranky) 

22
Lil’ Wayne

Da Drought 3 (mixtape)
(NO label)

23Peter Evans
Quartet Peter Evans Quartet
(Firehouse 12)

24
James Blackshaw
The Cloud Of Unknowing
(Tompkins Square)

25
Kemialliset Ystävät
Kemialliset Ystävät
(Fonal)

26
Pandit Pran Nath
Raga Cycle Sr
i
(Moonshine)

27
Flower-Corsano Duo
The Radiant Mirror
(Textile)

28
Electrelane
No Shouts, No Calls
(Too Pure)

29
Zeitkratzer & Lou Reed
Metal Machine Music
(Asphodel)

30
Gudrun Gut
I Put A Record On
(Monika Enterprise)

31
Marnie Stern
In Advance Of The Broken Arm
(Kill Rock Stars)

32
Throbbing Gristle
Part Two: The Endless Not
(Mute)

33
Rhys Chatham
The Crimson Grail
(Table Of The Elements)

34
Radiohead
In Rainbows
(www.inrainbows.com/xl)

35
The Focus Group
We Are All Pan’s People
(Ghost Box)

36
The Terminals
Last Days Of The Sun
(Last Visible Dog)

37
Sightings
Through The Panama
(Load)

38
Anthony Braxton

9 Compositions Iridium 2006
(Firehouse 12)

39
Steve Jansen
Slope
(SamadhiSound)

40
Haswell & Hecker
Blackest Ever Black
(Warner Classics)

41
Colleen
Les Ondes Silencieuses
(Leaf)

42
Dial
168K
(Cede)

43
Wooden Shjips
Wooden Shjips
(Holy Mountain)

44
fORCH
Spin Networks
(Psi)

45
PJ Harvey
White Chalk
(Island)

46
Hanne Hukkelberg
Rykestrasse 68
(Nettwerk) 

47
Susan Howe & David Grubbs
Souls Of The Labadie Tract
(Blue Chopsticks)

48
Lichens
Omns
(Kranky)

49
Low

Drums And Guns
(Sub Pop)

50
Frank Bretschneider

Rhythm
(Raster-Noton)

This year’s charts were compiled from the votes of the following contributors (with individual records of the year shown in brackets): Jennifer Lucy Allan (Ghost In Stormy Nights) Steve Barker (Disrupt Foundation Bit) Mike Barnes (Murcof Cosmos) Clive Bell (Robert Wyatt Comicopera) Lisa Blanning (Strategy Future Rock) Abi Bliss (Animal Collective Strawberry Jam) Marcus Boon (The Reveries Play The Music Of Sade) Nick Cain (Haswell & Hecker Blackest Ever Black) Philip Clark (Tim Hodgkinson Sketch Of Now) Mia Lily Clarke (PJ Harvey White Chalk) Julian Cowley (John Butcher The Geometry Of Sentiment) Christoph Cox (Francisco López Wind) Alan Cummings (Akio Suzuki K7 Box) Jon Dale (Róisín Murphy Overpowered) Sam Davies (The Field Here We Go Sublime) Mark Fisher (Burial Untrue) Phil Freeman (Baroness Red Album) Susanna Glaser (Matthew Dear Asa Breed) James Goggin (Strategy Future Rock) Louise Gray (Grinderman Grinderman) Andy Hamilton (Karlheinz Stockhausen Stimmung) Richard Henderson (Robert Wyatt Comicopera) Tony Herrington (Gudrun Gut I Put A Record On) Hua Hsu (MIA Kala) David Keenan (The Cherry Blossoms The Cherry Blossoms) Rahma Khazam (Alvin Lucier Ever Present) Biba Kopf (Akio Suzuki K7 Box) Alan Licht (Luc Ferrari Far West News Episodes 2 & 3) Martin Longley (fORCH Spin Networks) Marc Masters (Yellow Swans At All Ends) Keith Moliné (Tuxedomoon Vapour Trails) Will Montgomery (John Butcher The Geometry Of Sentiment) Brian Morton (Zaum I Hope You Never Love Anything As Much As I Love You) Anne Hilde Neset (Sightings Through The Panama) Edwin Pouncey (OM Pilgrimage) Mosi Reeves (El-P I’ll Sleep When You’re Dead) Simon Reynolds (Black Moth Super Rainbow Dandelion Gum) Tom Ridge (LCD Soundsystem Sound Of Silver) Bruce Russell (Anthony Pateras Chasms) Chris Sharp (Stars Of The Lid And Their Refinement Of The Decline) Adrian Shaughnessy (Hanne Hukkelberg Rykestrasse 68) Philip Sherburne (September Collective All The Birds Were Anarchists) Nick Southgate (Grails Burning Off Impurities) Joseph Stannard (Cobalt Eater Of Birds) Dave Stelfox (Trim Soulfood Vol 2) David Stubbs (Burial Untrue) Nick Sylvester (Baby Oliver Primetime (Uptown Express)) Derek Walmsley (Dopplereffekt Calabi Yau Space) Dan Warburton (Susan Alcorn And I Await The Resurrection Of The Pedal Steel Guitar) Matthew Wuethrich (James Blackshaw The Cloud Of Unknowing) Rob Young (Zeitkratzer & Lou Reed Metal Machine Music)

Leave a comment

Pseudonyms welcome.

Used to link to you.