50 Records Of The Year plus specialist charts

The Bug London Zoo (Ninja Tune)
Philip Jeck Sand (Touch)
The Hospitals Hairdryer Peace (No label)
John Butcher Resonant Spaces (Confront)
Gang Gang Dance Saint Dymphna (The Social Registry)
The Advisory Circle Other Channels (Ghost Box)
Evangelista Hello, Voyager (Constellation)
William S Burroughs Real English Tea Made Here (Audio Research Editions)
The Fall Imperial Wax Solvent (Sanctuary)
The Caretaker Persistant Repetition Of Phrases (Install)
Kevin Drumm Imperial Distortion (Hospital Productions)
Ryoji Ikeda Test Patterns (Raster-Noton)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Dig!!! Lazarus, Dig!!! (Mute)
Eric Chenaux Sloppy Ground (Constellation)
Kasai Allstars In The 7th Moon, The Chief Turned Into A Swimming Fish And Ate The Head Of His Enemy By Magic (Crammed)
Autechre Quaristice (Warp)
Dusk + Blackdown Margins Music (Keysound)
Luomo Convivial (Huume)
Bill Dixon 17 Musicians In Search Of A Sound: Darfur (AUM Fidelity)
Stephan Mathieu Radioland (Die Schachtel)
Lukas Ligeti Afrikan Machinery (Tzadik)
Hercules & Love Affair Hercules & Love Affair (DFA)
Group Inerane Guitars From Agadez (Music Of Niger) (Sublime Frequencies)
Jandek Glasgow Sunday 2005 (Corwood)
Robert Ashley Concrete (Lovely Music)
Tricky Knowle West Boy (Domino)
Arthur Russell Love Is Overtaking Me (Audika)
Scorces I Turn Into You (Not Not Fun)
Earth The Bees Made Honey In The Lion’s Skull (Southern Lord)
Terry Riley The Last Camel In Paris (Elision Fields)
Malcolm Goldstein A Sounding Of Sources (New World)
Christina Carter Masque Femine (Many Breaths)
Stereo Image S/T (Frog Man Jake)
Harvey Milk Life… The Best Game In Town (Hydra Head)
Vampire Weekend Vampire Weekend (XL)
Emeralds Solar Bridge (Hanson)
Maryanne Amacher Sound Characters 2 (Tzadik)
Portishead Third (Universal)
Toumani Diabate The Mande Variations (World Circuit)
Jakob Ullmann Voice, Books And FIRE 3 (Edition RZ)
David Grubbs An Optimist Notes The Dust (Drag City)
Vajra Live (PSF)
Murcof The Versailles Sessions (Leaf)
Josephine Foster This Coming Gladness (Bo’ Weavil)
Peter Rehberg Works For GV 2004-2008 (Editions Mego)
Alva Noto Unitext (Raster-Noton)
Mark Stewart Edit (Crippled Dick Hot Wax)
Sic Alps US EZ (Siltbreeze)
Ellen Fullmann & Monique Buzzarté Fluctuations (Deep Listening)
Sao Paulo Underground The Principle Of Intrusive Relationships (Aesthetics)

Aufgehoben Khora (Holy Mountain)
Burning Star Core Challenger (Plastic)
Birchville Cat Motel Four Freckle Constellation (Conspiracy)
Black Mountain In The Future (Jagjaguwar)
The Dead C Secret Earth (Ba Da Bing)
Eat Skull Sick To Death (Silbreeze)
Fabulous Diamonds Fabulous Diamonds (Siltbreeze)
Growing All The Way (The Social Registry)
Hair Police Certainty Of Swarms (No Fun)
The Hospitals Hairdryer Peace (No label)
Hototogisu Under The Rose (Blossoming Noise)
Religious Knives Remains (No Fun)
Scorces I Turn Into You (Not Not Fun)
Alexander Tucker Portal (ATP)
Valet Naked Acid (Kranky)

Louis Guilliaume Soulpoint (Syncom Data Records)
Joker & Rustie Play Doe (Kapsize 12“)
King Midas Sound Cool Out (Hyperdub 12“)
DJ Koze I Want To Sleep (IRR 12“)
Martyn Vancouver/Natural Selection (3024 12“)
Peverelist Infinity Is Now/Junktion (Punch Drunk 12“)
Rustie Zig Zag (Wireblock 12“)
Trim Soulfood Vol 3 (White label)
Scuba Twitch (Jamie Vex’d Remix) (Hotflush 12“)
Shackleton Death Is Not Final (Skull Disco 12“)
Shackleton Soundboy’s Suicide Note (Skull Disco 12“)
Skream Skreamizm Vol 4 (Tempa 2x12“)
Tobias I Can’t Fight The Feeling EP (Wagon Repair 12“)
Ricardo Villalobos Vasco (Perlon 12“)
Ricardo Villalobos Enfants (Sei Es Drum 12“)

Dub Top Ten by Steve Barker

Jimmy Radway & The Fe Me Time Allstars Dub I (Pressure Sounds)
Johnny Osbourne Truth & Rights (Heartbeat/Studio One)
Augustus Pablo The Mystic World Of Augustus Pablo: The Rockers Story (Shanachie)
Deadbeat Roots & Wire (Wagon Repair)
Culture Culture & The Deejays At Joe Gibbs 1977-79 (17 North Parade)
Gussie P Roots & Dub Vol 1 (Sip A Cup)
Henry & Louis Increments (2 Kings)
Pale Rider Listen Keenly (Cassava Outernational)
Vibronics UK Dub Story (Scoops)
The Mighty Diamonds The Mighty Diamonds Inna De Yard (Inna De Yard)

Benge Twenty Systems 1968-1988 (Expanding)
Blevin Blectum Gular Flutter (Aagoo)
Bochum Welt ROB (Rephlex)
Byetone Death Of A Typographer (Raster-Noton)
Lawrence English Kiri No Oto (Touch)
Flying Lotus Los Angeles (Warp)
Koen Holtcamp Field Rituals (A Room Forever)
Machinefabriek Dauw (Dekorder)
Matmos Supreme Balloon (Matador)
Move D Drone (Modern Love)
Theo Parrish Sound Sculptures Vol 1 (Sound Signature)
Max Richter 24 Postcards In Full Colour (Fat Cat)
Schlammpeitziger Schwingstelle Für Rauschabzug (Sonig)
snd 4 5 6 (snd)
Tape Luminarium (Hapna)

Les Amazones De Guinee Wamato (Sterns)
Ammasu Akapoma Group The Music Of Ammasu: Brong Ahasu, Ghana 1976 (Country & Eastern)
Balla Et Ses Balladins The Syliphone Years (Sterns)
Zerfu Demissie Akotet (Terp)
Frank Denyer Music For Shakuhachi (Another Timbre)
Group Inerane Guitars From Agadez (Music Of Niger) (Sublime Frequencies)
Kasai Allstars In The 7th Moon, The Chief Turned Into A Swimming Fish And Ate The Head Of His Enemy By Magic (Crammed)
Melingo Maldito Tango (Naïve)
Sam Shalabi Eid (Alien8)
Umalali The Garifuna Women’s Project (Cumbancha)

Michael Adkins Quartet Rotator (Hatology)
Butcher/Muller/Van Der Schyff Way Out Northwest (Drip Audio)
Charles/Grydeland/Wallumrød/Zach Dans Les Arbres (ECM)
Bill Dixon With Exploding Star Orchestra Bill Dixon With Exploding Star Orchestra (Thrill Jockey)
Barry Guy/Marilyn Crispell/Paul Lytton Phases Of The Night (Intakt)
Mary Halvorson Trio Dragon’s Head (Firehouse 12)
Mazen Kerbaj/Birgit Uhler/Sharif Sehnaoui 3:1 (Creative Sources)
K-Space Infinity (Ad Hoc)
Ingrid Laubrock Sleepthief (Intakt)
Chris McGregor Septet Up To Earth (Fledg’ling)
Mike Osbourne Force Of Nature (Reel Recordings)
William Parker Double Sunrise Over Neptune (AUM Fidelity)
Howard Riley Three Is One (ASC)
Franz Paul Schubert & Gunter ‘Baby’ Sommer Hic Sunt Leones (Jazz Haus)
Seymour Wright Seymour Wright Of Derby (No label)

Robert Ashley Concrete (Lovely Music)
Carrier Band Voice Coil (Deep Listening)
Gloria Coates Symphony No 15 (Naxos)
Anthony Coleman Lapidation (New World)
Frank Denyer
Silenced Voices (Mode)
James Dillon The Soadie Waste (NMC)
Ron George The Floating Bubble (Innova)
Malcolm Goldstein A Sounding Of Sources (New World)
Mauricio Kagel Acoustica (Zig Zag Territories)
Annea Lockwood A Sound Map Of The Danube (Lovely Music)
Olivier Messiaen Organ Works (Delphian)
Eliane Radigue CHRY-PTUS (Schoolmap)
Eliane Radigue Naldjorlak (Shiiin)
‘Blue’ Gene Tyranny The Somewhere Songs Of The Invention Of Memory (Mutable)
Jakob Ullmann Voice, Books And FIRE 3 (Edition RZ)

AFCGT AFCGT (No label)
Astral Social Club Model Town In A Field Of Mud (Textile)
John Baker The John Baker Tapes Vols 1 & 2 (Trunk)
Excepter Debt Dept (Paw Tracks)
Ron Geesin Biting The Hand: BBC Radio Broadcasts 1969-1975 (Hux)
G*Park Reuters (Tochnit Aleph)
Russell Haswell Second Live Salvage (Editions Mego)
The Hub Boundary Layer (Tzadik)
Kikuri Pulverised Purple (Victo)
Jacob Kirkegaard Labyrinthitis (Touch)
Richard Skelton Marking Time (Preservation)
Shit And Shine Küss Mich, Meine Liebe (Load)
Howard Steltzer Bond Inlets (Intransitive)
Volcano The Bear Amidst The Noise And Twigs (Bela-Lactam Ring)
Zeitkratzer Electronics (Zeitkratzer)

Size Matters Top 10 by Byron Coley

Little Claw Why Not (Physical Sewer 7")
Screw Bans Of The River (Shagrat 10")
Billy Childish & The Musicians Of The British Empire Vs Halo Of Flies (Amphetamine Reptile 7")
Elisa Ambrogio & Karl Bauer Yankee Psychic Hygene (Spirit Of Orr 7")
Zaimph Bird Of Prey (Arbor 7")
United Light Untitled (Alt Vinyl 8")
Martin Creed Ooh (Smart Guy/White Columns 7")
Lightning Strike Lightning The Moon (L’Animaux Tryst 7")
Zola Jesus Poor Sons (Die Stasi 7")
Anals Commando Of Love (Sweet Rot 7")

23 Skidoo Seven Songs (LTM)
808 State Quadrastate (ZTT)
A Guy Called Gerald Black Secret Technology (A Guy Called Gerald Music)
Aphex Twin Selected Ambient Works 1985-1992 (R&S)
Arabian Prince Innovative Life: The Anthology 1984-1989 (Stones Throw)
Art Ensemble Of Chicago Les Stances À Sophie (Soul Jazz)
Kevin Ayers Songs For Insane Times: Anthology 1969-1980 (Island)
Basic Channel BCD2 (Basic Channel)
BBC Radiophonic Workshop BBC Radiophonic Music/The Radiophonic Workshop (Grey Area Of Mute)
Jorge Ben Jorge Ben (1969) (Dusty Groove)
The Blue Notes The Ogun Collection (Ogun)
Anthony Braxton Complete Arista Recordings (Mosaic)
Anne Briggs Anne Briggs (Water)
Burzum Anthology (Candlelight)
Ornette Coleman The Croydon Concert (Free Factory)
Shirley & Dolly Collins The Harvest Years (EMI)
Kid Creole Going Places: The August Darnell Years 1974-1983 (Strut)
La Düsseldorf La Düsseldorf (Water)
GF Fitz-Gerald & Lol Coxhill Echoes Of Duneden (Reel Recordings)
Dredd Foole Kissing The Contemporary Bliss (Family Vineyard)
Fripp & Eno No Pussyfooting (DGM/Panegyric)
GAS Nah Und Fern (Kompakt)
Harry Pussy You’ll Never Play This Town Again: Live Etc 1997 (Load)
Warner Jepson Totentanz And Other Electronic Works 1958-1973 (Melon Expander)
Thomas Leer Contradictions (Cherry Red)
Liquid Liquid Slip In And Out Of Phenomenon (Domino)
Loop Heaven’s End (Reactor)
Ewan MacColl/Charles Parker/Peggy Seeger Radio Ballads (Topic)
Chris McGregor Group Very Urgent (Fledg’ling)
Model 500 Classics (R&S)
My Bloody Valentine Isn’t Anything (Sony)
Grachan Moncur III Evolution (Blue Note)
Conlon Nancarrow Studies For Player Piano (Other Minds)
Orchestre Poly-Rythmo De Cotonou The Voudon Effect: Funk & Sata From Benin’s Obscure Labels 1973-1975 (Analog Africa)
Mike Osbourne Trio The Willisau Concert (Ogun)
Evan Parker Conic Sections (Psi)
Bernard Parmegiani L’Oeuvre Musicale (INA)
Washington Phillips What Are They Doing In Heaven Today? (Mississsippi)
Pole 1 2 3 (~scape)
Ragga Twins Ragga Twins Step Out (Soul Jazz)
Skullflower Illrd Gatekeeper (Crucial Blast)
Stackwaddy Bugger Off(Cherry Red)
Steinski What Does It All Mean? 1983-2006 Retrospective (Illegal Art)
Sun Ra Some Blues But Not The Kind That’s Blue (Atavistic)
Cecil Taylor Jazz Advance (Fresh Sound)
John Tchicai & Cadentia Nova Danica Afrodisiaca (MPS)
Sir Victor Uwaifo Guitar Boy Superstar 1970-1976 (Soundway)
Yoshi Wada Off The Wall/Lament For The Rise And Fall Of The Elephantine Crocodile (EM/Omega Point)
Dennis Wilson Pacific Ocean Blue (Columbia Legacy)
Robert Wyatt Rock Bottom/Old Rottenhat/Schleep (Domino)

African Scream Contest: Raw & Psychedelic Afro Sounds From Benin & Togo 70s (Analog Africa)
An Anthology Of Noise & Electronic Music: Fifth A-Chronology (Sub Rosa)
An England Story The Culture Of The MC In The UK 1984-2008 (Soul Jazz)
Art Of Field Recording Vol 1 (Dust To Digital)
Bollywood Steel Guitar (Sublime Frequencies)
Eccentric Soul: The Tragar & Note Labels (Numero Group)
Disco Italia: Essential Italo Disco Classics 1977-1985 (Strut)
Discovered: A Collection Of Daft Punk Samples (Rapster)
Dreams Come True: Classic First Wave Electro 1982-1987 (Domino)
Dubstep Allstars: Vol 6 Mixed By Appleblim (Tempa)
Fabric 39: Robert Hood (Fabric)
Give Me Love: Songs Of The Brokenhearted – Bahgdad 1925-1929 (Honest Jons)
Last Kind Words: 1926-1953 (Mississsippi)
Life Is A Problem (Mississippi)
Living Is Hard: West African Music In Britain 1927-1929 (Honest Jons)
Love, Peace & Poetry: Chilean Psychedelic Music (Normal)
Mary Anne Hobbs: Presents Evangeline (Planet Mu)
Messthetics: Greatest Hits Classics Of UK Cassette Culture DIY 1979-1982 (Hyped2Death)
Nigeria 70: Lagos Jump (Strut)
Nigeria Disco Funk Special: The Sound Of The Underground Lagos Dancefloor 1974-1979 (Soundway)
Nigeria Rock Special: Psychedelic Afro-rock & Fuzz Funk In 1970s Nigeria (Soundway)
Oh, Run Into Me, But Don’t Hurt Me: Female Blues Singers Rarities 1923-1930 (Sub Rosa)
Rough Trade: Shops Counter Culture 07 (Counter Culture)
Shadow Music Of Thailand (Sublime Frequencies)
Sleeping Bag Records: Greatest 12“ Mixes (Sleeping Bag/Acrobat)
Sprigs Of Time: 78s From The EMI Archive (Honest Jons)
Steppa’s Delight (Soul Jazz)
The Very Best Of Hugh Tracey (SWP)
Victrola Favorites Artifacts From Bygone Days (Dust To Digital)
Wierd Compilation: Vol 2 Analogue Electronic Music 2008 (Wierd)

This year’s charts were compiled from the votes of the following contributors (with individual records of the year shown in brackets): Jennifer Allan (Fuck Buttons Street Horrrsing) Steve Barker (Arthur Russell Love Is Overtaking Me) Mike Barnes (Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Dig!!! Lazarus, Dig!!!) Clive Bell (Veda Hille This Riot Life) Lisa Blanning (snd 4,5,6) Marcus Boon (Kasai Allstars In The 7th Moon...) Jon Bywater (Los Llamarada Take The Sky) Nick Cain (Jakob Ullmann Voice, Books And FIRE 3) Julian Cowley (Robert Ashley Concrete) Alan Cummings (Kim Doo Soo Ten Days Butterfly) Jon Dale (Scorces I Turn Into You) Sam Davies (Silver Jews Lookout Mountain, Lookout Sea) Phil England (Mark Stewart Edit) Mark Fisher (The Caretaker Persistent Repetition Of Phrases) Phil Freeman (Metallica Death Magnetic) Louise Gray (Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds Dig!!! Lazarus, Dig!!!) Andy Hamilton (Charles/Grydeland/Wallumrød/Zach Dans Les Arbres) Simon Hampson (Theo Parrish Sound Sculptures Vol 1) Owen Hatherley (Tricky Knowle West Boy) Jim Haynes (AFCGT AFCGT) Richard Henderson (Terry Riley The Last Camel In Paris) Tony Herrington (Hair Police Certainty Of Swarms) Anne Hilde Neset (The Fall Imperial Wax Solvent) David Keenan (Jandek Glasgow Sunday 2005) Rahma Khazam (Chris Watson Cima Verde) Biba Kopf (William S Burroughs Real English Tea Made Here) Alan Licht (Ryoji Ikeda Test Pattern) Martin Longley (Melingo Maldito Tango) Marc Masters (Earth The Bees Made Honey In The Lion’s Skull) Bill Meyer (Anne James Chaton & Andy Moor Le Journaliste) Keith Moliné (Walter & Sabrina/Dietrich Eichmann Ensemble Demons!) Brian Morton (Brothers Of The Occult Sisterhood The World Is At War) Joe Muggs (Neil Landstrumm Lord For £39) Edwin Pouncey (Dead Reptile Shrine Burning Black Infinity) Simon Reynolds (Vampire Weekend Vampire Weekend) Nick Richardson (Skullflower Pure Imperial Reform) Tom Ridge (Aidan Baker Book Of Nods) Chris Sharp (Peter Walker Echo Of My Soul) Adrian Shaughnessy (Murcof The Versailles Sessions) Philip Sherburne (Lucky Dragons Dream Island Laughing Language) Hank Shteamer (Graham Smith Yes Boss) Nick Southgate (Kieran Hebden & Steve Reid NYC) Daniel Spicer (Bill Dixon with Exploding Star Orchestra Bill Dixon With Exploding Star Orchestra) Joseph Stannard (Parts & Labor Receivers) David Stubbs (Philip Jeck Sand) Derek Walmsley (Jandek Glasgow Sunday 2005) Dan Warburton (Malcolm Goldstein A Sounding Of Sources) Matthew Wuethrich (Alan Licht & Aki Onda Everyday) Rob Young (The Fall Imperial Wax Solvent)

Leave a comment

Pseudonyms welcome.

Used to link to you.