The Wire's 50 records of the year from 2009, plus specialist charts

1
Broadcast & The Focus Group
Investigate Witch Cults Of The Radio Age
(Warp) 

2
Oneohtrix Point Never
Rifts
(No Fun Productions)

3
Bill Orcutt
A New Way To Pay Old Debts
(Palilalia)

4
Alasdair Roberts
Spoils
(Drag City)

5
Sunn O)))
Monoliths & Dimensions
(Southern Lord)

6
David Sylvian
Manafon
(Samadhisound) 

7
Group Doueh
Treeg Salaam
(Sublime Frequencies) 

8
Jim O’Rourke
The Visitor
(Drag City) 

9
Ben Frost

By The Throat
(Bedroom Community)

10
King Midas Sound
Waiting For You
(Hyperdub)

Harappian Night Recordings The Glorious Gongs Of Hainuwele (Bo’Weavil)
Dirty Projectors Bitte Orca (Domino)
Shackleton 3 EPs (Perlon)
Sa-Ra Creative Partners Nuclear Evolution: The Age Of Love (Ubiquity)
Atom™ Liedgut (Raster-Noton)
Mordant Music SyMptoMs (Mordant Music)
Masayuki Takayanagi Archive 1 (Jinya Disc)
Matias Aguayo Ay Ay Ay (Kompakt)
Hecker Acid In The Style Of David Tudor (Editions Mego)
William Basinski 92982 (2062)
The xx xx (XL)
Flower-Corsano Duo The Four Aims (VHF)
Gary War Horribles Parade (Sacred Bones)
Courtis/Moore Brokebox Juke (No-Fi)
Leyland Kirby Sadly The Future Is No Longer What It Was (History Always Favours The Winners)
Group Bombino Guitars From Agadez Vol 2 (Sublime Frequencies)
Peter Evans Nature/Culture (Psi)
Kevin Drumm Imperial Horizon (Hospital Productions)
Dãm-Funk Toeachizown (Stones Throw)
Animal Collective Merriweather Post Pavillion (Domino)
Pan Sonic & Keiji Haino Shall I Download A Black Hole And Offer It To You? (Blast First Petite)
Moritz Von Oswald Trio Vertical Ascent (Honest Jons)
MEV MEV 40 (New World)
Black Dice Repo (Paw Tracks)
Emeralds What Happened (No Fun Productions)
Position Normal Position Normal (Rum)
Belbury Poly From An Ancient Star (Ghost Box)
Julie Tippetts & Martin Archer Ghosts Of Gold (Discus)
Billy Bao May 08 (Parts Unknown)
Sun Araw Heavy Deeds (Not Not Fun)
Richard Youngs Under Stellar Stream (Jagjaguwar)
Subway Subway II (Soul Jazz)
Lionel Marchetti & Oliver Capparos Equus (Grand Véhicule) (Pogus Productions)
The Stooges You Don’t Want My Name You Want My Action: 1971 The Missing Link (Easy Action)
Eliane Radigue Triptych (Important)
Fuck Buttons Tarot Sport (ATP)
Glenn Jones Barbecue Bob In Fishtown (Strange Attractors Audio House)
Black To Comm Alphabet 1968 (Dekorder)
Cold Cave Love Comes Close (Heartworm Press)
Hildur Gudnadóttir Without Sinking (Touch)

Billy Bao May 08 (Parts Unknown)
Brainbombs Fucking Mess (Lystring)
Evangelista Prince Of Truth (Constellation)
Jandek Portland Thursday (Corwood)
One Ensemble Other Thunders (No-Fi)
Julian Lynch Orange You Glad (Olde English Spelling Bee)
The Mantles s/t (Siltbreeze)
Bill Orcutt A New Way To Pay Old Debts (Palilalia)
Yasushi Ozawa Some Fragments Of Bass Performance (Disk Dig)
Trembling Bells Carbeth (Honest Jons)
Kurt Vile Constant Hitmaker (Woodsist)
Gary War Horribles Parade (Sacred Bones)
Wolf Eyes Always Wrong (Hospital)
Richard Youngs Beyond The Valley Of Ultrahits (Sonic Oyster)
Zola Jesus New Amsterdam (Sacred Bones)

Brackles LHC (Planet Mu 12")
Conforce Cruising (Curle 12")
Cooly G Narst/Love Dub (Hyperdub 12")
Darkstar Aidy’s Girl Is A Computer (Hyperdub 12")
Dorian Concept Trilingual Dance Sexperience (Affine 12")
Millie & Andrea Temper Tantrum/Vigilance (Daphne 12")
Joker Do It/Psychedelic Runway (Kapsize 12")
Kode9 Black Sun/2 Far Gone (Hyperdub 12")
Monolake/T++ Atlas (T++ Mix) (Imbalance Computer Music 12")
NB Funky Riddim Box (It's Funky 12")
Joy Orbison Hyph Mngo (Hotflush 12")
Peverelist Jarvik Mindstate (Punch Drunk 3x12")
Mark Pritchard & Om'mas Keith Wind It Up (Hyperdub 12")
Rustie Bad Science (Wireblock 12")
Untold Gonna Work Out Fine (Hemlock 2x12")

Dub Top 10 Compiled by Steve Barker

King Midas Sound Waiting for you (Hyperdub)
King Tubby & The Clancy Eccles All Stars Sound System International (Pressure Sounds)
Intrusion Little Angel (with Paul St. Hilaire / Angel Dub) (Echospace)
Killa Sista From Far East (Killa Sista Far East)
Rico Ghetto Rockers (Wareika Dub) (Island)
African Head Charge Visions of Psychedelic Africa (On U Sound)
Soom T Dirty Money EP (Jahtari)
Junior Murvin Police & Thieves (Deluxe Edition) (Island)
U Roy Foundation Skank 1971 – 1975 Rare Sides By The Originator (Sound System)
Dubkasm Transform I (Sufferer's Choice)

Bachir Attar And The Master Musicians Of Jajouka Jajouka Live Vol 1 (Jajouka)
Issa Bagayogo Mali Koura (Six Degrees)
Dengue Fever/Chicha Libre Genjer Genje/Primavera En La Selva (Record Store Day) (Barbes 7")
Franco & Le TPOK Jazz Francophonic Vol 2 (Sterns Music)
Various Egypt: A Tribute To Oum Kalsoum (Institut Du Monde Arabe)
Group Bombino Guitars From Agadez Vol 2 (Sublime Frequencies)
Group Doueh Treeg Salaam (Sublime Frequencies)
Peter Knight’s Gigspanner Lipreading The Poet (Gigspanner)
Gabi Luncã Sounds From A Bygone Age Vol 5 (Asphalt Tango)
Pandit Pran Nath Earth Groove: The Voice Of Cosmic India (Change/Mississippi)
Psarantonis & the Ensemble Xylouris Mountain Rebels (Raki)
Rail Band Belle Epoque Vol 3: Dioba (Sterns Africa)
Omar Souleyman Dabke 2020 (Sublime Frequencies)
Various Three Score And Ten: A Voice To The People (Topic)
Tinariwen Imidiwan: Companions (Indipendiente/World Village)
Various Tumbélé! Biguine, Afro & Latin Sounds From The French Caribbean, 1963-74 (Sound Way)

Borah Bergman Trio Luminescence (Tzadik)
John Blum In The Shade Of The Sun (Ecstatic Peace)
Denniz González A Matter Of Blood (Furthermore)
Hoots And Roots Life And Death (Ayler)
Christian Lillinger's Grund First Reason (Clean Feed)
Joëlle Léandre Live in Israel (Kadima Collective)
Sebastian Lexer Daswichen (Matchless)
Eivind Opsvik Overseas III (LOYAL)
The Chris McGregor Trio Our Prayer (Fledg’ling)
Anthony Pateras/Max Kohane PIVIXKI (Sabbatical)
People Band 69/70 (Emanem)
Gino Robair & Birgit Ulher Blips & Ifs (Rastascan)
Alister Spence Fit (Rufus)
Trespass Trio "... Was There To Illuminate The Night Sky" (Clean Feed, 2009)
Ray Warleigh Rue Victor Massé (Psi)

Cornelius Cardew Treatise (Mode)
Andreas Eklöf Nor (Compunctio)
Brian Ferneyhough Chamber Music (Metier/Divine Art)
Jonathan Harvey Complete String Quartets (Aeon)
Ulrich Heinen Bach+ (Zimmermann, Skempton, Barry, Henze) (Metier/Divine Art)
Charles Ives The Light That Is Felt: Songs Of Charles Ives (New World Records)
Magnus Lindberg Sculpture; Campana In Aria/Concerto For Orchestra (Ondine)
Christopher Redgate Greatest Hits Of All Time (Finnissy, Fox, Skempton, James Clarke) (Metier/Divine Art)
Kaija Saariaho Notes On Light/Orion/Mirage (Ondine)
Salvatore Sciarrino Fauno Che Fischia… (Attacca)
Salvatore Sciarrino Orchestral Works (Kairos)
Bernd-Alois Zimmermann The Requiem Für Einen Jungen Dichter (Cybele)

Astral Social Club Octuplex (VHF CD)
Blood Stereo Your Snakelike King (Pan)
Lucio Capece & Mika Vainio Trahnie (Editions Mego)
Raymond Dijkstra L’Opus Ch (Le Souffleur)
Emeralds What Happened (No Fun)
Richard Garet & Brendan Murray Of Distance (Unframed)
Grasslung/Pulse Emitter Grasslung/Pulse Emitter (Phaserprone)
Russell Haswell Wild Tracks (Editions Mego)
Kommissar Hjüler & Mama Bär Asylum Lunaticum (Intransitive)
Lee Patterson Seven Vignettes (Shadazz)
Keith Rowe Untitiled (Erstwhile)
Ghédalia Tazartès Repas Froid (Tanzprocesz)
Aluk Todolo Finistirnis (Utech)
Mika Vainio Black Telephone (Touch)
John Wiese Circle Snare (Helicopter CD)

Size Matters Top 10 by Byron Coley

Bill Orcutt High Wasted/Big Ass Nails (Palilalia 7”)
Rudolph Grey The Real Evelyn McHale? (Foreign Frequency 7”)
Bestia Ferdia Live Wounded (Scumbag Relations MC)
Circle Pit Total Waste (Rest in Peace Society 7”)
Placenta Popeye/Reverse Mouth Split (Phaseweb/Absurd/Tanzprocesz 7”)
O PAON A/BCDE (O Paon 7”)
Cro Magnon (Bruit Direct 7”)
U.S. GIRLS Kankakee Memories (Cherry Burger 7”)
Monks Of The Balhill Ten Ways to Get Out of the Water (Peasant Magik MC)
Alfredo Costa Monteiro/Lee Patterson Split (Compost and Height CD3)

An Anthology Of Chinese Experimental Music 1992-2008 (Sub Rosa)
Baku: Symphony Of Sirens (ReR)
Fire In My Bones: Raw, Rare + Other Worldly African-American Gospel (Tompkins Square)
Five Years Of Hyperdub (Hyperdub)
Fly Girls! - B Boys Beware: Female Rap (Soul Jazz)
Ghana Special: Modern Highlife Afro-Sounds And Ghanaian Blues 1968-81 (Soundway)
Grind Madness At The BBC (Earache)
Induced Musical Spasticity: B.C. Free Music Society (1984-2009) (Private)
Legends Of Benin (Analog Africa)
Nigeria 70: The Definitive Story Of Funky Lagos (Strut)
Open Strings: Early Virtuoso Recordings From The Middle East, And New Responses (Honest Jons)
Panama! Volume 2: Latin Sounds, Cumbia Tropical & Calypso Funk on the Isthmus 1967-77 (Soundway)
Psych Funk 101 (World Psychedelic Funk Classics)
Raks Raks Raks: 17 Golden Garage Psych Nuggets From The Iranian 60's Scene (Raks Discos)
Relay: Archive 2007-2008 (Manual)
Siamese Soul: Thai Pop Spectacular, Vol 2 (Sublime Frequencies)
The Sound of Wonder: Rare Electronic Pop From The Lollywood Vaults 1973-1980 (Finders Keepers / B-Music)
Spectra: Guitar In The 21st Century (Quiet Design CD)
Warp 20 (Warp)

Derek Bailey Lot 74 (Incus)
Bizzy B Retrospective (Planet Mu)
Company Flow Funcrusher Plus (Definitive Jux)
Luc Ferrari L'Œuvre Électronique
Flaming Tunes Flaming Tunes (Life And Living)
Harmonia & Eno Tracks And Traces (Grönland)
Incapicatants Box Is Stupid (Pica Disk)
King Crimson Lizard: 40th Anniversary Edition (Panegyric)/Red (Panegyric)
Kraftwerk The Catalogue (Mute)
LOOP A Gilded Eternity/World In Your Eyes (Reactor)
The Monks Black Monk Time (Light In The Attic)
Moondog More Moondog/Story Of Moondog (Honest Jons)
Pandit Pran Nath Earth Groove (Change/Mississippi)
Evan Parker Saxophone Solos (psi)
Public Image Ltd. Metal Box (Virgin)
Sun Ra The Antique Blacks (Artyard)
The Raincoats The Raincoats (We ThRee)
Roll Deep Street Anthems (Roll Deep)
The Shadow Ring Life Review (1993–2003) (Kye)
Terror Danjah Gremlinz (Planet Mu)
Pere Ubu Datapanik In The Year Zero (Cooking Vinyl)
The Units History of The Units: The Early Years (1977-1983) (Community Library)
Various Source Records 1-6: Music Of The Avant Garde 1968-1971 (Pogus)

This year’s charts were compiled from the votes of the following contributors (with individual records of the year shown in brackets): Jennifer Allan (Sunn O))) Monoliths & Dimensions) Steve Barker (King Midas Sound Waiting For You) Mike Barnes (Ben Frost By The Throat) Clive Bell (Edward Barton And A Panda) Lisa Blanning (snd Atavism) Marcus Boon (Group Bombino Guitars From Agadez Vol 2) Nathan Budzinski (Trembling Bells Carbeth) Nick Cain (Hecker Acid In The Style Of David Tudor) Philip Clark (Rhodri Davies/Michel Doneda/Louise Martin/Phil Minton/Lee Paterson Midhopestones) Julian Cowley (Musica Elettronica Viva MEV 40) Alan Cummings (Hildur Guðnadóttir Without Sinking) Sam Davies (Hecker Acid In The Style Of David Tudor) Mark Fisher (SA-RA Creative Partners Nuclear Evolution The Age Of Love) Phil Freeman (Derek Bailey & Steve Noble Out Of The Past) Susanna Glaser (Hudson Mohawke Butter) Louise Gray (Diana Jones Better Times Will Come) Andy Hamilton (Bachir Attar & The Master Musicians Of Jajouka Jajouka Live Vol 1) Simon Hampson (Matias Aguayo Ay Ay Ay) Jim Haynes (Emeralds What Happened) Richard Henderson (Sparks Exotic Creatures Of The Deep) Tony Herrington (The Stooges You Don’t Want My Name You Want My Action: 1971 The Missing Link) Anne Hilde Neset (Richard Youngs Under Stellar Stream) Hua Hsu (Animal Collective Merriweather Post Pavillion) David Keenan (Bill Orcutt A New Way To Pay Old Debts) Rahma Khazam (Christina Kubisch La Ville Magnétique/ The Magnetic City) Biba Kopf (David Sylvian Manafon) Alan Licht (Group Doueh Treeg Salaam) Martin Longley (Tom Waits Glitter And Doom Live) Marc Masters (Oneida Rated O) Bill Meyer (Alasdair Roberts Spoils) Keith Moliné (Magma Emehntehtt-Re) Will Montgomery (Heribert Friedl Recherche_00) Brian Morton (A Spirale Agaspastik) Joe Muggs (Peverelist Jarvik Mindstate) Simon Reynolds (Micachu And The Shapes Jewellry) Nicholas Richardson (Harappian Night Recordings The Glorious Gongs Of Hainuwele) Tom Ridge (Mountains Choral) Jude Rogers (The xx The xx) Bruce Russell (Peter Kolovos New Bodies) Chris Sharp (Sun Araw Heavy Deeds) Adrian Shaughnessy (Broadcast & The Focus Group Investigate Witch Cults Of The Radio Age) Philip Sherburne (Sunn O))) Monoliths & Dimensions) Nick Southgate (Damo Suzuki’s Network Tutti Colori Del Silenzio) Dan Spicer (Bill Orcutt A New Way To Pay Old Debts) Joseph Stannard (Broadcast & The Focus Group Investigate Witch Cults Of The Radio Age) David Stubbs (Broadcast & The Focus Group Investigate Witch Cults Of The Radio Age) Derek Walmsley (Harappian Night Recordings The Glorious Gongs Of Hainuwele) Dan Warburton (Ab Baars/Ig Henneman/Misha Mengelberg Sliptong) Patrick Ward (Billy Bao May 08) Ben Weaver (Bill Orcutt A New Way To Pay Old Debts) Barry Witherden (Ken Vandermark/Barry Guy/ Mark Sanders Fire Fox) Matt Wuethrich (Bill Orcutt A New Way To Pay Old Debts) Rob Young (Broadcast & The Focus Group Investigate Witch Cults of the Radio Age)

Leave a comment

Pseudonyms welcome.

Used to link to you.