Issue 311

January 2010

2009 Rewind
The Wire's essential review of the year's best music, including Top 50 Records of the Year, writers' and musicians' reflections, and discussions of the state of the art in sound

Monolake
Groove designer, software evangelist and sound fetishist Robert Henke talks circuitry with Derek Walmsley

Janek Schaefer
The architect turned turntablist discusses his sound art and pre-school discos with Chris Sharp

Invisible Jukebox: Josephine Foster 22
The Colorado born, Spain based singer and songwriter gathers round the gramophone to sample The Wire's mystery record selection. Tested by Rob Young

Position Normal
English eccentric and audio collagist Chris Bailiff puts David Stubbs under heavy manners

The Village Orchestra
Glaswegian producer Ruaridh Law feels the force of soft Techno and hard Ambient with Lisa Blanning

Yan Jun
The sound artist, writer and unofficial godfather to the Chinese underground talks drinking games with Clive Bell

Cross Platform: Paul Rooney
Audio ephemera and the spoken word unlock hidden social histories for the London multimedia artist. By Julian Cowley

Epiphanies
Cathi Unsworth navigates the noirish streets of London with Gallon Drunk as her map

Global Ear: Leipzig
Biba Kopf reports from the German city's musical front line

The Inner Sleeve
Graham Dolphin on Sonic Youth's Daydream Nation

Print Run
Sonic Warfare: Sound, Affect And The Ecology Of Fear by Steve Goodman
Notations 21 by Theresa Sauer
Blues & Chaos: The Music Writing Of Robert Palmer edited by Anthony DeCurtis
Krautrock: Cosmic Rock And Its Legacy edited by Nikolaos Kotsopoulos

On Screen
Sunny's Time Now (DVD)
Optofonica (DVD)
Young Soul Rebels (DVD)

On Site
Susan Philipsz, You Are Not Alone, Oxford, UK
Homage To Åke Hodell (Ljudkonst På Djurgårdsfärjan), Stockholm, Sweden

On Location
All Frontiers, Gradisca d'Isonzo, Italy
Colour Out Of Space, Sallis Benney Theatre, Brighton, UK
PERFORMA: Music For 16 Futurist Noise Intoners/A Fantastic World Superimposed On Reality: A Brief History Of Experimental Music, New York City, USA
Unsound, Krakow, Poland
Fenn O'Berg, Tokyo, Japan
Incus Festival, New York City, USA

Soundcheck A–Z
Acre
Aidan Baker
Devendra Banhart
Brume
Angus Carlyle
Nick Cave & Warren Ellis
Barry Chabala
Andrew Chalk
Chicago Underground Duo
Circulasione Totale Orchestra
Cluster
Robin Crutchfield
Werner Dafeldecker/Christof Kurzmann/John Tilbury/Stevie Wishart
Decoy (Alexander Hawkins/John Edwards/Steve Noble)
Aaron Dilloway
The Durutti Column
John Edwards & Chris Corsano
Luc Ferrari
Simon Fisher Turner
Four Tet
David Grubbs
Harappian Night Recordings
Inca Ore
Glenn Jones
Eli Keszler
Eli Keszler & Ashley Paul
King Midas Sound
Graham Lambkin
Anne Laplantine
Lei Liang
Magma
Radu Malfatti & Klaus Filip
Aaron Martin
Joe McPhee
Moon Wiring Club
Moondog with Julie Andrews & Martyn
Green
Ninni Morgia Control Unit
Norscq
Nurse With Wound
Nils Økland
Oneohtrix Point Never
Michael Peters
Pulse Emitter
Marina Rosenfeld
Sensational & Spectre
Matthew Shipp
Sisters Of Transistors
Richard Skelton
Konrad Sprenger
Sum
Robert Turman & Aaron Dilloway
Various: Africa Boogaloo: The Latinization Of West Africa
Various: Fire In My Bones
Various: Forge Your Own Chains: Heavy Psychedelic Ballads And Dirges
Various: Grind Madness At The BBC
Various: Thoughts From Screeching Lake
Heike Vester
Vindicatrix
Tom Waits
Nate Wooley/Paul Lytton/David Grubbs