The Wire

Magazine

2013 Rewind: Contributors' Archive Charts

February 2014

The Wire's archive releases of the year for 2013 were compiled from the individual votes of the magazine's staff and contributors - and here are those voters in full. Our overall charts for 2013 are featured in the Rewind section of issue 359.

Jennifer Lucy Allan

Don Cherry
Organic Music Society (Caprice)
Robbie Basho
Visions Of The Country (Gnome Life)
Erkki Kurenniemi
50 Years: On-Off (Ruton Music)
Devo
Hardcore (Superior Viaduct)
Charles Cohen
The Middle Distance (Morphine)
Craig Leon
Nommos (Superior Viaduct)
Kesarbai Kerkar
Kesarbai Kerkar (Mississippi)
Don Cherry
Relativity Suite (JCOA/Virgin)
The Conet Project
The Conet Project: The Recordings Of Shortwave Numbers Stations (Irdial Discs)
Various
London Is The Place For Me Vol 5 & 6 (Honest Jons)


Steve Barker

Hailu Mergia
Hailu Mergia And His Classical Instrument: Shemonuanaye (Awesome Tapes From Africa)
Elizabeth Cotton
Folksongs And Instrumentals With Guitar (Smithsonian Folkways)
Don Bikoff
Celestial Explosion: Composia For 6 String Guitar (Tompkins Square)
Laraaji
Celestial Music 1978-2011 (All Saints)
Various
I Heard The Angels Sing: Electrifying Black Gospel From The Nashboro Label 1951-1983 (Tompkins Square)
Lobi Traore
Bamako Nights: Live At The Bar Bozo 1995 (Glitterbeat)
Various
I Am The Center: Private Press New Age Music In America 1950-1990 (Light In The Attic)
Various
Sorrow Come Pass Me Around: A Survey Of Rural Black Religious Music (Dust-To-Digital)
Joseph Kabasele
Le Grand Kallé: His Life His Music (Sterns)
William Onyeabor
Who Is William Onyeabor? (Luaka Bop)


Dan Barrow

Peter Jefferies
The Last Great Challenge In A Dull World (De Stijl)
Eduard Artemiev
Solaris OST (Superior Viaduct)
Mike Ratledge
Riddles Of The Sphinx OST (Mordant Music)
Various
I Am The Center: Private Press New Age Music In America 1950-1990 (Light In The Attic)
Alastair Galbraith
Cry (MIE Music)
London Posse
Gangster Chronicles (Tru Thoughts)
Darius Dolat-Shahi
Electronic Music: Tar And Sehtar (Dead Cert Home Entertainment)


Robert Barry

Bernard Parmegiani
De Natura Sonorum (Recollection GRM)
Laraaji
Celestial Music 1978-2011 (All Saints)
Theo Parrish
Black Jazz Signature (Snow Dog)
Ennio Morricone
Morricone In Colour (Cherry Red)
Daphne Oram/Tom Dissevelt
Electronic Sound Patterns/Electronic Movements (Trunk)
Various
Jerome Derradji Presents Bang The Box! The (Lost) Story Of AKA Dance Music Chicago 1987-88 (Still)
Max Matthews
Music From Mathematics (Finders Keepers)
Philip Corner
Rocks Can Fall At Any Time (More Mars Teams)
Robbie Basho
Visions Of The Country (Gnome Life)
John Carpenter
The Fog OST (Death Waltz)


Andy Battaglia

Harry Nilsson
The RCA Albums Collection (Legacy)
Various
Drop On Down In Florida: Field Recordings Of African American Traditional Music 1977-1980 (Dust-To-Digital)
The Stark Reality
Acting, Thinking, Feeling (Now Again)
Jacqueline Humbert & David Rosenboom
Daytime Viewing 1979-80 (Unseen Worlds)
Bob Dylan
The Bootleg Series Vol 10: Another Self Portrait 1969-1971 (Columbia)
Eliane Radigue
Adnos I–III (Important)
Dennis Johnson
November (Irritable Hedgehog/Penultimate Press)
Various
Longing For The Past: The 78 rpm Era In Southeast Asia (Dust-To-Digital)
Miles Davis Quintet
Live In Europe 1969: The Bootleg Series Vol 2 (Legacy)
Marcos Valle
Marcos Valle (Light In The Attic)


Clive Bell

Various
Longing For The Past: The 78 rpm Era In Southeast Asia (Dust-To-Digital)
Various
Deeyah Presents Iranian Woman (Heilo)
Bob Dylan
The Bootleg Series Vol 10: Another Self Portrait 1969-1971 (Sony)
Various
Furusato: Early Enka 1930s & 50s (Tristes Humanistes )
Bruce Langhorne
The Hired Hand OST (Scissor Tail)


Emily Bick

Peter Jefferies
The Last Great Challenge In A Dull World (De Stijl)
Various
Enjoy The Experience: Homemade Records 1958-1992 (Sinecure)
King Crimson
The Road To Red (Panegyric)
Conrad Schnitzler
Gold (Bureau B)
Devo
Hardcore (Superior Viaduct)
Daphne Oram
Oramics (Young Americans)
Cleaners From Venus
The Very Best Of… Living With Victoria Grey (Optic Nerve)
Der Plan
Die Ietzte Rache: Der Musik Von Film (Bureau B)
Various
I Am The Center: Private Press New Age Music In America 1950-1990 (Light In The Attic)
Pseudocode
Europa (Sub Rosa)


Britt Brown

Vox Populi
Half Dead Ganja Music (Pacific City Sound Visions)
Mammane Sani Et Son Orgue
La Musique Electronique Du Niger (Sahel Sounds/Mississippi)
Saada Bonaire
Saada Bonaire (Fantasy Memory)
Rangers
Scraps (Bezoar Formations)
Vatican Shadow
It Stands To Conceal (Hospital Productions)
Too much music is unnecessarily reissued


Nick Cain

Bernard Parmegiani
De Natura Sonorum (Recollection GRM)
Francois Bayle
L'Expérience Acoustique (Recollection GRM)
Ákos Rózmann
Images Of The Dream And Death (Ideologic Organ)
Luc Ferrari
Presque Rien (Recollection GRM)
Gruppo Di Improvvisazione Nuova Consonanza
Musica Su Schemi (Superior Viaduct)
Lars-Gunnar Bodin & Bengt Emil Johnson
Semikolon; (Paradigm Discs)
Iannis Xenakis
GRM Works 1957-62 (Recollection GRM)
Scott Walker
The Collection 1967-1970 (Universal)
Jeff Keen
Noise Art (Trunk)
Alastair Galbraith
Cry (MIE Music)


Julian Cowley

David Rosenboom
Roundup Two: Selected Music With Electro-acoustic Landscapes (1968-1984) (Art Into Life)
David Rosenboom
In The Beginning (New World)
David Rosenboom
Life Field (Tzadik)
Michael Ranta/Mike Lewis/Conny Plank
Mu (Metaphon)
Adam Bohman
Music And Words (Paradigm Discs)
Ákos Rózmann
Images Of The Dream And Death (Ideologic Organ)
Jacqueline Humbert & David Rosenboom
Daytime Viewing 1979-80 (Unseen Worlds)
Joseph Byrd
NYC 1960-1963 (New World)
SOS
Looking For The Next One (Cuneiform)
The Incredible String Band
Live At The Fillmore 1968 (Hux)


Phil Freeman

Cannibal Corpse
Dead Human Collection: 25 Years Of Death Metal (Metal Blade)
ZZ Top
The Complete Studio Albums 1970-1990 (Warner)
Joe McPhee
Nation Time: The Complete Recordings 1969-70 (Corbett Vs Dempsey)
Borbetomagus
Zurich (Agaric)
William Parker
Wood Flute Songs: Anthology/Live 2006-2012 (AUM Fidelity)
Charles Lloyd
Dream Weaver/The Flowering/Forest Flower/In Europe/In The Soviet Union/Journey Within/Love-In/Soundtrack (Warner)
Miles Davis Quintet
Live In Europe 1969: The Bootleg Series Vol 2 (Sony)
Humble Pie
Performance: Rockin' The Fillmore: The Complete Recordings (Omnivore)
Various
Long Story Short: Curated By Peter Brötzmann (Trost)
Arve Henriksen
Solidification (Rune Grammafon)


Rory Gibb

Various
London Is The Place For Me Vol 5 & 6 (Honest Jons)
Arthur Russell
Another Thought (Arc Light Editions)
DJ Sprinkles
Queerification & Ruins (Mule Musiq)
Various
Dabke: Sounds Of The Syrian Houran (Sham Palace)
Iannis Xenakis
GRM Works 1957-62 (Recollection GRM)
Cabaret Voltaire
Red Mecca (Mute)
Gherkin Jerks
The Gherkin Jerks Compilation (Alleviated)
Fluxion
Vibrant Forms (Type)
Various
Stand Up, People: Gypsy Pop Songs From Tito's Yugoslavia 1964-1980 (Asphalt Tango)
Various
Kenya Special: Selected East African Recordings From The 1970s & 80s (Soundway)


Katie Gibbons

Penny Penny
Shaka Bundu (Awesome Tapes From Africa)
Various
Sophisticated Boom Boom: The Shadow Morton Story (Ace)
Charles Cohen
Music For Dance And Theatre (Morphine)
Craig Leon
Nommos (Superior Viaduct)
Patrick Cowley
School Daze (Dark Entries)
Grazia
Grazia (Light In The Attic)
William Onyeabor
Who Is William Onyeabor? (Luaka Bop)
Various
Greek Rhapsody: Instrumental Music From Greece 1905-1956 (Dust-To-Digital)
Theo Parrish
Black Jazz Signature (Snow Dog)
Fela Kuti
The Best Of The Black President Vol 2 (Knitting Factory)


Kurt Gottschalk

Tony Oxley
75 Years (Incus)
Various
Enjoy The Experience: Homemade Records 1958-1992 (Sinecure)
The Velvet Underground
Live At The End Of Cole Avenue: The Second Night (Keyhole)
Albert Ayler
Live On The Riviera (ESP-Disk)


Andy Hamilton

Pharaoh Sanders
Elevations (Soul Jazz)
George Lewis
Complete Remastered Recordings On Black Saint & Soul Note (CAM Jazz)
Jimmy Giuffre
Clarinet (Warner)
Muhal Richard Abrams
Complete Remastered Recordings On Black Saint & Soul Note (CAM Jazz)
Evan Parker
The Topography Of The Lungs (Psi)
Clifford Jordan
The Complete Clifford Jordan Strata East Sessions (Mosaic)
Jimmy Giuffre
Trav'lin' Light (Warner)
Michael White
Spirit Dance (Soul Jazz)
Roscoe Mitchell Quartet
Live At A Space (Delmark/Sackville)
Lee Konitz
The Real Lee Konitz (Warner)


Jim Haynes

The Conet Project
The Conet Project: Recordings Of Shortwave Numbers Stations (Irdial Discs)
Red Temple Spirits
Red Temple Spirits (Independent Project)
Skullflower
Form Destroyer (Fourth Dimension)
Au Pairs
Playing With A Different Sex (Drastic People)
Missing Foundation
1933 (Dais)
Twink
Think Pink (Sunbeam)
Q4U
Q1: Deluxe Edition (Dark Entries)
Eduard Artemiev
Solaris OST (Superior Viaduct)
Le Syndicat
30 Years Of Excess (Influencing Machine)
Public Image Limited
First Issue (Light In The Attic)


Richard Henderson

Can
The Lost Tapes (Spoon/Mute)
Various
Kassidat: Raw 45s From Morocco (Dust-To-Digital)
Various
Pop Yeh Yeh: Psychedelic Rock From Singapore & Malaysia 1964-1970 (Sublime Frequencies)
Masters Of Reality
Masters Of Reality (Delicious Vinyl)
Various
Scattered Melodies: Korean Kayagum Sanko From 78 rpm Records (Sublime Frequencies)
Various
Harafin So: Bollywood Inspired Film Music From Hausa Nigeria (Little Axe/Mississippi)
Various
Dabke: Sounds Of The Syrian Houran (Sham Palace)
Public Image Limited
First Issue (Light In The Attic)
Various
The Crying Princess: 78 rpm Records From Burma (Sublime Frequencies)
The Source Family
Music From The Original Motion Picture (Drag City)


Tony Herrington

The Velvet Underground
White Light/White Heat 45th Anniversary Edition (Universal)
Scott Walker
The Collection 1967–1970 (Universal)
Shuggie Otis
Inspiration Information/Wings Of Love (Legacy)
Idea Fire Company & BRRR
The Terrible Comet Salt (Recital)
Adam Bohman
Music And Words (Paradigm Discs)
Laraaji
Celestial Music 1978–2011 (All Saints)
Marcos Valle
All Light In The Attic reissues


William Hutson

Various
Traces Two (Recollection GRM)
Merzbow
Duo (Tourette)
John Cage
Variations V (Mode)
Kevin Drumm & Aaron Dilloway
I Drink Your Skin (Hanson)
Dead Body Love
Audiocide 95 (Urashima)


Daisy Hyde

Bea Benjamin
African Songbird (Matsuli Music)
Mammane Sani Et Son Orgue
La Musique Electronique Du Niger (Sahel Sounds)
Ruff Sqwad
White Label Classics (No Hats No Hoods)
Dur Dur Band
Dur Dur Band Vol 5 (Awesome Tapes From Africa)
Craig Leon
Nommos (Superior Viaduct)
Sun Ra And His Astro Infinity Orchestra
Cosmo Earth Fantasy (ReR)
The Source Family
Music From The Original Motion Picture (Drag City)
Four Tet
Rounds (Domino)
Various
Jamaica Folk Trance: Roots Rastafari 1939-1961 (Fremeaux & Associes)
Various
Greek Rhapsody: Instrumental Music From Greece 1905-1956 (Dust-To-Digital)


David Keenan

John Martyn
The Island Years (Island)
Nicodemus
Toxic Crunch (Orion Read)
The Afflicted Man
I'm Off Me 'Ead (Permanent)
Scorched Earth Policy
Going Thru’ A Hole In The Back Of Your Head (Siltbreeze)
Simones
20th Anniversary (Headspin)
Anton Heyboer
Rules Of The Universe (Kye)
Gila
Bury My Heart At Wounded Knee (Garden Of Delights)
Bob Dylan
The Bootleg Series Vol 10: Another Self Portrait 1969-1971 (Columbia)
Vox Populi
Half Dead Ganja Music (Pacific City Sound Visions)
Ruth White
Flowers Of Evil (Black Mass Rising)


Biba Kopf

Robert Wyatt
'68 (Cuneiform)
The Grateful Dead
May 1977 (Rhino)
David Tudor
The Art Of David Tudor 1963-1992 (New World)
Devo
Hardcore (Superior Viaduct)
William Parker
Wood Flute Songs: Anthology/Live 2006-2012 (AUM Fidelity)
Various
Sounding The Body Electric (Bolt)
17 Pygmies
Jedda By The Sea + Captured In Ice (LTM)
Henry Flynt
Graduation (Superior Viaduct)
Various
Time To Go: The Southern Psychedelic Moment (Flying Nun)
Elvis Presley
Elvis At Stax (Sony)


Dave Mandl

Woo
Whichever Way You Are Going, You Are Going Wrong (Light In The Attic)
Deux Filles
Silence & Wisdom/Double Happiness (LTM)
Cults Percussion Ensemble
Cults Percussion Ensemble (Trunk)
Peter Jefferies
The Last Great Challenge In A Dull World (De Stijl)
Arthur Russell
Another Thought (Arc Light Editions)
Leven Signs
Hemp Is Here (Digitalis)
Rip Rig And Panic
I Am Cold (Cherry Red)
Harry Nilsson
The RCA Albums Collection (Legacy)
Sun City Gurks
Eye Mohini: Sun City Girls Singles 3 (Abduction)
Carl Off & Gunild Keetman
Music For Children (Trunk)


Marc Masters

P16.D4
Passagen (Monotype)
Robert Turman
Beyond Painting (Fabrica)
Steve Hauschildt
S/H (Editions Mego)
Toy Love
Toy Love (Captured Tracks)
Eliane Radigue
Adnos I–III (Important)
Robbie Basho
Visions Of The Country (Gnome Life)
Alastair Galbraith
Cry (MIE Music)
Don Muro
It's Time (Flannelgraph)
Martin Rev
Martin Rev (Superior Viaduct)
Venom P Stinger
1986-91 (Drag City)


Bill Meyer

Various
Scattered Melodies: Korean Kayagum Sanko From 78 rpm Records (Sublime Frequencies)
Various
Greek Rhapsody: Instrumental Music From Greece 1905-1956 (Dust-To-Digital)
Peter Jefferies
The Last Great Challenge In A Dull World (De Stijl)
Alastair Galbraith
Cry (MIE Music)
Various
Kenya Special: Selected East African Recordings From The 1970s & 80s (Soundway)
Orchestre Polyrythmo De Cotonou
The Skeletal Essences Of African Funk (Analog Africa)
Don Bikoff
Celestial Explosion: Composia For 6 String Guitar (Tompkins Square)
Various
Longing For The Past: The 78 rpm Era In Southeast Asia (Dust-To-Digital)
Robbie Basho
Visions Of The Country (Gnome Life)
John Fahey
Transcendental Waterfall (Four Men With Beards)


Frances Morgan

Robbie Basho
Visions Of The Country (Gnome Life)
Ákos Rózmann
Images Of The Dream And Death (Ideologic Organ)
Theo Parrish
Black Jazz Signature (Snow Dog)
Come
Eleven (Matador)
Henry Flynt
Graduation (Superior Viaduct)
Chrome
Half Machine From The Sun (Pledge)
Shuggie Otis
Inspiration Information/Wings Of Love (Legacy)
Marcos Valle
Vento Sul (Light In The Attic)
Karantamba
Ndigal (Teranga Beat)
Alastair Galbraith
Cry (MIE Music)


Brian Morton

William Parker
Wood Flute Songs: Anthology/Live 2006-2012 (AUM Fidelity)
The Group
Live (No Business)
Iskra 1903
South On The Northern (Emanem)
Various
Trevor Jackson Presents Metal Dance 2: Industrial New Wave EBM Classics & Rarities 1978-1988 (Strut)
Chris McGregor
Live In Paris (Ogun)
Public Image Limited
First Issue (Light In The Attic)
Gruppo Di Improvvisazione Nuova Consonanza
Musica Su Schemi (Superior Viaduct)
Various
Change The Beat: The Celluloid Records Story 1979-1987 (Strut)
David Tudor
The Art Of David Tudor 1963-1992 (New World)
Various
Sorrow Come Pass Me Around: A Survey Of Rural Black Religious Music (Dust-To-Digital)


Joe Muggs

Various
Terry Farley Presents Acid Rain: Definitive Original Acid & Deep House 1985-1991 (Harmless)
Footsie
King Original (Braindead Entertainment)
Ruff Sqwad
White Label Classics (No Hats No Hoods)
Various
Tectonic Plates Vol 4 (Tectonic)
The Space Lady
Greatest Hits (Night School)
Various
Sandwell District: Fabric 69 (Fabric)
Various
Touch: 30 Years And Counting (Touch)
Herbert
Herbert Complete (Accidental)
Various
I Am The Center: Private Press New Age Music In America 1950-1990 (Light In The Attic)
William Onyeabor
Who Is William Onyeabor? (Luaka Bop)


Alex Neilson

Alastair Galbraith
Cry (MIE Music)
Roky Erickson
The Evil One (Light In The Attic)
Scott Walker
The Collection 1967-1970 (Universal)
Various
Singing At The Ship Inn: Alan Lomax's 1953 Blaxhall Recordings (Global Jukebox)
The Young Tradition
Oberlin Live 1969 (Fledg'ling)
Various
The Crying Princess: 78 rpm Records From Burma (Sublime Frequencies)
Elvis Presley
Elvis At Stax (Legacy)
Henry Flynt
Graduation (Superior Viaduct)
Lee Hazlewood
Trouble Is A Lonesome Town (Light In The Attic)
Peter Jefferies
The Last Great Challenge In A Dull World (De Stijl)


Andrew Nosnitsky

Boris Hegenbart
1/Tau (Care Of Editions)
The Breeders
LSXX (4AD)
Ice-T
The Complete Sire Albums (Rhino)
Mammane Sani Et Son Orgue
La Musique Electronique Du Niger (Sahel Sounds/Mississippi)
Jacqueline Humbert & David Rosenboom
Daytime Viewing 1979-80 (Unseen Worlds)


Louis Pattison

Laraaji
Celestial Music 1978-2011 (All Saints)
Rudimentary Peni
Pope Adrian 37th Psychristiatric (Outer Himalayan/Southern)
Various
I Am The Center: Private Press New Age Music In America 1950-1990 (Light In The Attic)
Fela Kuti
Coffin For Head Of State/Unknown Soldier (Knitting Factory)
Laraaji
Essence/Universe (All Saints)
Rudimentary Peni
Cacophony (Outer Himalayan/Southern)
Cabaret Voltaire
Red Mecca (Mute)
Various
Who's That Man: A Tribute To Conny Plank (Gronland)
Peter Jefferies
The Last Great Challenge In A Dull World (De Stijl)
Various
Le Couperet (Broken Flag)


Richard Pinnell

Eliane Radigue
Adnos I–III (Important)


Edwin Pouncey

Captain Beefheart And His Magic Band
Trout Mask Replica (Zappa)
Skullflower
Kino I-IV (Shock/Dirter)
Various
Dangerhouse: Complete Singles Collection 1977-1979 (Munster)
Devo
Hardcore (Superior Viaduct)
The Velvet Underground
White Light/White Heat 45th Anniversary Edition (Universal)
Various
Punk 45: Kill The Hippies! Kill Yourself! The American Nation Destroys Its Young – Underground Punk In The United States Of America Vol 1 1973-1980 (Soul Jazz)
Michael Hurley
Wildegeeses (Mississippi)
Dino Valente
Dino Valente (Tompkins Square)
Spontaneous Music Ensemble
Challenge (Emanem)
Roky Erickson
The Evil One (Light In The Attic)


Agata Pyzik

Super Girl & Romantic Boys
Miłość Z Tamtych Lat (Antena Krzyku)
Eduard Artemiev
Solaris OST (Superior Viaduct)
Krzysztof Komeda
Knife In The Water (Cacophonic)
Palais Schaumberg
Palais Schaumberg (Bureau B)
Half Japanese
½ Beats/No Gentlemen (Fire)
Luboš Fišer
Valerie And Her Week Of Wonders (Finders Keepers)
Various
Country Soul Sisters (Soul Jazz)
Various
Kill Yourself Dancing: The Story Of Sunset Records Chicago 1985-89 (Still Music)
Patrick Cowley
School Daze (Dark Entries)
Dickon Hinchcliffe
Red Riding: In The Year Of Our Lord 1980 (Blackest Ever Black)


Chal Ravens

Drexciya
Journey Of The Deep Sea Dweller III (Clone)
Otis G Johnson
Everything God Is Love (Holy Spirit/Numero)
Frak
Alice In Acidland (iDEAL)
Arthur Russell
Another Thought (Arc Light Editions)
Ü
Great Dose Of Monotonous Techno (Digitalis)
Leven Signs
Hemp Is Here (Digitalis)
William Onyeabor
Who Is William Onyeabor? (Luaka Bop)
Kevin Drumm
Imperial Distortion (Hospital Productions)
Hailu Mergia
Hailu Mergia And His Classical Instrument: Shemonuanaye (Awesome Tapes From Africa)
Saada Bonaire
Saada Bonaire (Captured Tracks)


Simon Reynolds

Various
IPEM: Institute For Psychoacoustics And Electronics Music: 50 Years Of Electronics And Electroacoustic Music At The Ghent University (Metaphon)
Various
Trevor Jackson Presents Metal Dance 2: Industrial New Wave EBM Classics & Rarities 1978-1988 (Strut)
Laraaji
Celestial Music 1978-2011 (All Saints)
Jeff Keen
Noise Art (Trunk)
My Bloody Valentine
mbv (MBV)


Nick Richardson

Skullflower
Kino I-IV (Shock/Dirter)
Ildjarn
Iljarn/Strength And Anger/Forest Poetry (Season Of Mist)
Nuit Noire
The Gigantic Hideout (Preposterous Creations)
In Gowan Ring
The Glinting Space (Merlins Nose)
Masonna
Spectrum Ripper (Cold Spring)
Godflesh
Godflesh/Selfless/Us And Them (Earache)
Vlad Tapes/Belkètre
March To The Black Holocaust (Drakkar)
Vox Populi
Half Dead Ganja Music (Pacific City Sound Visions)
Wanda Group
Piss Fell Out Like Sunlight (Opal Tapes)
Nicodemus
Toxic Crunch (Orion Read)


Alex Samuels

Roky Erickson
The Evil One (Light In The Attic)
Gunther Schickert
Kinder Der Wildnis (Bureau B)
Nas
Illmatic (Get On Down)
The Velvet Underground
White Light/White Heat 45th Anniversary Edition (Universal)
Asmus Tietchens
Spät-Europa (Bureau B)
Asmus Tietchens
Lita (Bureau B)
Gherkin Jerks
The Gherkin Jerks Compilation (Alleviated)
Fleetwood Mac
Rumours (Rhino)
Las Vampyrettes
Las Vampyrettes (Grönland)
Various
La Tarantella Calabrese (Mazza Music)


Sukhdev Sandhu

The 49 Americans
E Pluribus Unurn (Staubgold)
Kesarbai Kerkar
Kesarbai Kerkar (Canary/Mississippi Records)
Various
Longing For The Past: The 78 rpm Era In Southeast Asia (Dust-To-Digital)
Various
Cosmic Machine: A Voyage Across French Cosmic & Electronic Avantgarde (Because)
Band Of Holy Joy
City Of Tales Vols 1 & 2 (Exotic Pylon)
Bonadish
The Zaragoza Tapes: 1981-1982 (Captured Tracks)
Joakim Skogsberg
Jola Rota (Subliminal Sounds)
Finis Africae
A Last Discovery: The Essential Collection (EM Records)
Saboten
Floor Et Satie (EM Records)
Jon Brooks
Shapwick (Clay Pipe)


Peter Shapiro

The Band
Live At The Academy Of Music 1971 (Capitol)
Various
Trevor Jackson Presents Metal Dance 2: Industrial New Wave EBM Classics & Rarities 1978-1988 (Strut)
Soda Fraise
Ca Baigne Dans L'Huile (Sing Sing)
Metro Area
Straight As (Environ)
William Onyeabor
Who Is William Onyeabor? (Luaka Bop)
Saada Bonaire
Saada Bonaire (Captured Tracks)
Tony Grey
Time Factor (Voodoo Funk)
Hailu Mergia
Hailu Mergia And His Classical Instrument: Shemonuanaye (Awesome Tapes From Africa)
Mammane Sani Et Son Orgue
La Musique Electronique Du Niger (Sahel Sounds/Mississippi)
Penny Penny
Shaka Bundu (Awesome Tapes From Africa)


Adrian Shaughnessy

Krzysztof Komeda
The Dance Of The Vampires OST (Series Aphonos)
John Martyn
The Island Years (Island)
Michael White
Spirit Dance (Universal Sound/Impulse!)
Luboš Fišer
Morgiana (Finders Keepers)
Zdeněk Liška
Spalovac Mrtvol (Finders Keepers)
Various
ESP-Disk Fire Music Vol 1 (ESP-Disk)
Cabaret Voltaire
#8385 (Mute)
Conrad Schnitzler
Silber (Bureau B)
Eduard Artemiev
Solaris OST (Superior Viaduct)
Various
Selected Signs III-IV (ECM)


Nick Southgate

Miles Davis Quintet
Live In Europe 1969: The Bootleg Series Vol 2 (Columbia)
Jimi Hendrix
People, Hell & Angels (Sony)
Hawkwind
Space Ritual (EMI)
Folke Rabe
What?? (Important)
The Seeds
The Seeds (Big Beat/GNP Crescendo)
The Seeds
Web Of Sound (Big Beat/GNP Crescendo)
Joseph Byrd
NYC 1960-1963 (New World)
Sandy Denny
The Notes & Words (Universal)
David Tudor
The Art Of David Tudor 1963-1992 (New World)
Various
Copendium (Faber/Ace)


Daniel Spicer

SOS
Looking For The Next One (Cuneiform)
Miles Davis Quintet
Live In Europe 1969: The Bootleg Series Vol 2 (Legacy)
Melodic Art-Tet
Melodic Art-Tet (No Business)
John Coltrane
The Complete Sun Ship Sessions (Mosaic)
Robert Wyatt
'68 (Cuneiform)
William Parker
Wood Flute Songs: Anthology/Live 2006-2012 (AUM Fidelity)
Juma Sultan's Aboriginal Music Society
Whispers From The Archive (Porter)
Die Like A Dog Quartet
Aoyama Crows (Jazzwerkstatt)
Charles Gayle/William Parker/Rashied Ali
Touchin' On Trane (Jazzwerkstatt)
Frank Zappa
Finer Moments (Zappa)


Joseph Stannard

Mike Ratledge
Riddles Of The Sphinx OST (Mordant Music)
Various
I Am The Center: Private Press New Age Music In America 1950-1990 (Light In The Attic)
Rodion GA
The Lost Tapes (Strut)
Devo
Hardcore (Superior Viaduct)
Various
Collision/Detection (Front And Follow)
TRASE
Tape Records And Synthesizer Ensemble (Finders Keepers)
Various
For Tom Carter (Deserted Village)
Nate Young
Regression Vol 3 (Other Days) (DDS)
Paul Ferris
Witchfinder General OST (De Wolfe)
Various
Music And Migration III (Second Language)


Dave Tompkins

Various
Trevor Jackson Presents Metal Dance 2: Industrial New Wave EBM Classics & Rarities 1978-1988 (Strut)
Eddie Hooper
Tomorrow’s Sun (Soundway)
Oby Onyioha
Enjoy Your Life (Rayko Edit) (Undercover Operations)
Various
Dark Matters Too (Light Sounds Dark)
Various
Purple Snow: Forecasting The Minneapolis Sound (Numero)
Rocc
Bootz Vol I & II (Gloriette)
Otis G Johnson
Everything God Is Love (Holy Spirit/Numero)
Various
Kill Yourself Dancing: The Story Of Sunset Records Chicago 1985-89 (Still Music)
Nick Nicely
Wrotterseley Road (Emotional Response)
Die Welttraumforscher
World Dream Researchers (Tree In A Field)


Derek Walmsley

Louis Armstrong
The Complete Columbia/Okeh & RCA Victor Recordings 1925-1933 (Legacy)
Louisa Mark
Breakout (Soul Jazz)
Peter Jefferies
The Last Great Challenge In A Dull World (De Stijl)
Idea Fire Company & BRRR
The Terrible Comet Salt (Recital)
Patrick Cowley
School Daze (Dark Entries)
Leven Signs
Hemp Is Here (Digitalis)
Marcos Valle
Vento Sul (Light In The Attic)
Eduard Artemiev
Solaris OST (Superior Viaduct)
Bea Benjamin
African Songbird (Matsuli)
Adam Bohman
Words And Music (Paradigm Discs)


Patrick Ward

Ákos Rózmann
Images Of The Dream And Death (Ideologic Organ)
Jim O'Rourke
Steamroom 1-9 (Bandcamp)
Various
IPEM: Institute For Psychoacoustics And Electronics Music: 50 Years Of Electronics And Electroacoustic Music At The Ghent University (Metaphon)
Charles Cohen
The Middle Distance (Morphine)
Anton Heyboer
Rules Of The Universe (Kye)
Idea Fire Company & BRRR
The Terrible Comet Salt (Recital)
Robbie Basho
Visions Of The Country (Gnome Life)
Bernard Parmegiani
De Natura Sonorum (Recollection GRM)
Kevin Drumm
Imperial Distortion (Hospital Productions)


Shane Woolman

Various
Traxbox: The Trax Records Box Set (Demon)
Various
High Voltage: Giant Steps & Flashpoints In 20th Century Experimental And Electronic Sound (Fantastic Voyage)
King Tubby
King Tubby's Hometown Hi-Fi: Dubplate Specials 1975-1979 (Jamaican)
Patrick Cowley
School Daze (Dark Entries)
Various
Overdose Of The Holy Ghost: Gospel Through The Disco & Boogie Eras (Z Records)
Shuggie Otis
Inspiration Information/Wings Of Love (Legacy)
Herbie Hancock
The Complete Columbia Album Collection 1972-88 (Legacy)


Matt Wuethrich

Various
Greek Rhapsody: Instrumental Music From Greece 1905-1956 (Dust-To-Digital)
Ákos Rózmann
Images Of The Dream And Death (Ideologic Organ)
Jacques Brodier
Filtre De Réalité (Penultimate Press)
Eliane Radigue
Psi 847 (Oral)
Bernard Parmegiani
De Natura Sonorum (Recollection GRM)
Various
Traces Two (Recollection GRM)
Diablos Del Ritmo
The Columbian Melting Pot 1960-85 (Analog Africa)
Zdeněk Liška
Spalovac Mrtvol (Finders Keepers)
Alastair Galbraith
Cry (MIE Music)
Craig Leon
Nommos (Superior Viaduct)


Rob Young

Robert Wyatt
'68 (Cuneiform)
Miles Davis Quintet
Live In Europe 1969: The Bootleg Series Vol 2 (Legacy)
Iasos
Celestial Soul Portrait (Numero)
John Martyn
The Island Years (Universal)
David Tudor
The Art Of David Tudor 1963-1992 (New World)
Arve Henriksen
Solidification (Rune Grammafon)
Paul Ferris
Witchfinder General OST (De Wolfe)
Laraaji
Two Sides Of Laraaji (All Saints)
Cabaret Voltaire
Red Mecca (Mute)
Robbie Basho
Visions Of The Country (Gnome Life)

Comments

Why is Byron Coley not among these contributors?

Leave a comment

Pseudonyms welcome.

Used to link to you.