The Wire

Magazine

2018 Rewind: Contributors’ Charts

December 2018

The Wire's releases of the year for 2018 were compiled from the individual votes of the magazine's staff and contributors – here are those votes in full.

Jennifer Lucy Allan
Toshi Wada with Yoshi Wada & Friends Nue (RVNG Intl)
Some Truths Achterhaven 148 (Open Hand Real Flames)
Body/Head The Switch (Matador)
Heather Leigh Throne (Editions Mego)
Maciunas Ensemble Maciunas Ensemble (Editions Telemark)
Mdou Moctar meets Elite Beat In A Budget Dancehall (Boomarm Nation)
Duppy Gun Productions Miro Tape (Bokeh Versions)
Sugai Ken meets G禁禁禁禁 岩石考 -yOrUkOrU- (Yerevan Tapes)
Jon Collin Water And Rock Music: Volume 2 (Early Music)
Träden Träden (Subliminal Sounds)

Jacob Arnold
Jlin Autobiography (Music from Wayne McGregor’s Autobiography) (Planet Mu)
Mr Fingers Cerebral Hemispheres (Alleviated)
Hieroglyphic Being The Red Notes (Soul Jazz)
Autechre NTS Sessions (Warp)
Electric Indigo 511593 (Imbalance Computer Music)
Djrum Portrait With Firewood (R&S)
The Maghreban 01Deas (R&S)
DJ Taye Still Trippin’ (Hyperdub)
Stanislav Tolkachev It Will Be Too Late Then (Krill Music)
Aleksi Perälä Sunshine 2 (AP Music)

Steve Barker
DJ Novo Major & DJ Nelson Principe mix (On The Wire September 2018)
Space Afrika Somewhere Decent to Live (sferic)
Jon Hassell Listening To Pictures (Pentimento Volume One) (Ndeya)
Clara! Reggaetoneras 3 (Editions Gravats)
Lonnie Holley MITH (Jagjaguwar)
Shackleton Furnace Of Guts (Woe To The Septic Heart)
Sandro Perri In Another Life (Constellation)
Clan Caiman Clan Caiman (Em Records)
Gwennifer Raymond You Were Never Much Of A Dancer (Tomkins Square)
Silvio Astier Pampa EP (Boomarm Nation)

Robert Barry
Chaines The King (Slip)
Stine Janvin Fake Synthetic Music (Pan)
Musarc/Neil Luck Bloody Sirens (Entr'acte)
Nursalim Yadi Anugerah Selected Pieces from HNNUNG (Hasana Editions)
Lucy Railton Paradise 94 (Modern Love)
Eva Maria-Houben Breath For Organ (Second Editions)
Alexander Provan Measuring Device With Organ (Triple Canopy)
Matthew Shlomowitz-Asamisimasa, Håkon Stene Avant-Muzak (All That Dust)
Seth Graham Gasp (Orange Milk)
Ben Glas Music For Listeners (Linear Obsessional)

Tristan Bath
Hailu Mergia Lala Belu (Awesome Tapes From Africa)
Mouse On Mars Dimensional People (Thrill Jockey)
Colin Fisher The Garden Of Unknowing (Tombed Visions)
Me, Claudius Back To The Sweat-Out Tower (Linear Obsessional)
Various Girih: Iranian Sound Artists Volumes I–IV (Zabte Sote)
Crazy Bread Vocoder Divorce (Astral Spirits)
Idris Ackamoor & The Pyramids An Angel Fell (Strut)
Eli Keszler Stadium (Shelter Press)
Katherine Ernst Extrametric (Ventil)
WIDT x Christoph de Babalon Teyas (Bocian)

Clive Bell
Miki Yui Mills (Cusp Editions)
Sylvia Hallett & Chris Dowding The Holding Breath (No label)
Soccer 96 Rewind (Slowfoot)
Josephine Foster Faithful Fairy Harmony (Fire)
Linda Catlin Smith Wanderer (Another Timbre)
Peter Blegvad Go Figure (ReR Megacorp)
Charlie Cawood The Divine Abstract (Bad Elephant Music)
North Sea Radio Orchestra Dronne (The Household Mark)
Tom Chant Stripped Abstract (Hairy Ear)
Tom Wheatley Double Bass (No label)

Emily Bick
Shohei Amimori Pata Music (Noble)
Guttersnipe My Mother The Vent (Upset The Rhythm)
Klein cc (No label)
Final Heal Fata Morgana (Quantum Natives)
Bod Advent Of The Silicon Rain (Quantum Natives)
Rangers Late Electrics (Doom Trip)
Phew Voice Hardcore (Mesh-Key)
Nicole Mitchell Maroon Cloud (FPE)
Low Double Negative (Sub Pop)
Hairbone Earth To Momma (Blank Forms)

Claire Biddles
Sean Nicholas Savage Screamo (Arbutus)
Troye Sivan Bloom (EMI)
Virginia Wing Ecstatic Arrow (Fire)
Heather Leigh Throne (Editions Mego)
Devon Welsh Dream Songs (You Are Accepted)
Young Fathers Cocoa Sugar (Ninja Tune)
Chris Garneau Yours (Creeper Crawler/Rough Trade)
Let's Eat Grandma I’m All Ears (Transgressive)
Molly Nilsson Twenty Twenty (Night School)
Serpentwithfeet Soil (Secretly Canadian)

Marcus Boon
Noname Room 25 (No label)
Sarah Davachi Let Night Come On Bells End The Day (Recital)
DJ Taye Still Trippin' (Hyperdub)
Pusha T Daytona (GOOD)
Dwarfs Of East Agouza Rats Don't Eat Synthesizers (Akuphone)
Tony Allen/Jeff Mills Tomorrow Comes The Harvest (Blue Note)
Lonnie Holley MITH (Jagjaguwar)
Low Double Negative (Sub Pop)
Senyawa Sujud (Sublime Frequencies)

Britt Brown
Kali Malone Organ Dirges 2016–2017 (Ascetic House)
Topdown Dialectic Topdown Dialectic (Peak Oil)
Eleventeen Eston At The Water (Growing Bin)
xyr Quiet Time (Quiet Time Tapes)
Alder Deep Chapter 3: Deepest Darkness (self-released)
Monopoly Child Star Searchers Make Mine, Macaw (Discrepant)
DJ Panthr Planet X (Infinity Trax)
Yu Su Preparations For Departure (Arcane)
Mateis e Aqir Born To Be Sand (All My Thoughts)
Fief III (Out Of Season)

Lara C Cory
Josephine Foster Faithful Fairy Harmony (Fire)
US Girls In A Poem Unlimited (4AD)
Slagr Dirr (Hubro)
San Cha Caprichio Del Diablo (Outside Insight)
Baloji 137 Avenue Kaniama (Bella Union)
Jonny Greenwood Phantom Thread (Nonesuch)
Hekla A (Phantom Limb)
Less Bells Solifuge (Kranky)
Johann Johannsson Mandy (Lakeshore/Invada)
Arat Kilo Visions Of Selam (Accords Croises)

Julian Cowley
Hannah Silva Talk In A Bit (Human Kind)
Michael Byron The Ultra Violet Of Many Parallel Paths (No label)
Birgit Ulher Matter Matters (Hideous Replica)
Nadine Byrne Dreaming Remembering (iDEAL)
Audrey Chen Runt Vigor (Karlrecords)
Skadedyr Musikk! (Hubro)
Olivia Block Olivia Block (Another Timbre)
Schnellertollermeier Rights (Cuneiform)
Eva-Maria Houben Breath For Organ (Second Editions)
Olivia Block 132 Ranks (Room40)

Raymond Cummings
Stephen Malkmus And The Jicks Sparkle Hard (Matador)
Vanessa Rossetto Fashion Tape (No Rent)
Sarah Davachi Let Night Come On Bells End The Day (Recital)
Mike Shiflet Tetracosa (No label)
Gerritt Wittmer I Believe (Misanthropic Agenda)
Travis Johnson And Friends Dubious Reservoir (No label)
Mark Morgan Department Of Heraldry (Open Mouth)
Autechre NTS Sessions 1–4 (Warp)
The Voidz Virtue (Cult)
Body/Head The Switch (Matador)

Jon Davies
JPEGMAFIA Veteran (Deathbomb Arc)
Laurel Halo Raw Silk Uncut Wood (Latency)
Hermit And The Recluse Orpheus Vs The Sirens (Obol For Chardon)
Pusha-T Daytona (GOOD Music)
Yves Tumor Safe In The Hands Of Love (Warp)
Charlie Looker Simple Answers (Last Things)
Eli Keszler Stadium (Shelter Press)
Subtle Degrees A Dance That Empties (NNA Tapes)
Nkisi 7 Directions (UIQ)
Tirzah Devotion (Domino)

Katrina Dixon
Grouper Grid Of Points (Kranky)
Mica Levi Delete Beach (DDS)
The Breeders All Nerve (4AD)
The Left Outsides All That Remains (Cardinal Fuzz/Feeding Tube)
The Chills Snow Bound (Fire)
Midori Takada & Lafawndah Le Renard Bleu (!K7)
Pram Across The Meridian (Domino)
Lau Nau Poseidon (Fonal)
The Advisory Circle Ways Of Seeing (Ghost Box)
Marianne Schuppe Nosongs (Edition Wandelweiser)

Maha ElNabawi
Zuli Terminal (UIQ)
Kamilya Jubran & Sarah Murcia Habka (Abalone Productions)
Nadah El Shazly Ahwar (Nawa Recordings)
Youssef Abozeid Captain Solo (Hizz)
Dina El Wedidi Slumber (Kirkelig Kulturverksted)
Jerusalem in My Heart Daqa’iq Tudaiq (Constellation)
Youmna Saba + Nour Sokhon Corridors (No label)
Trio Abozekry Don’t Replace Me By A Machine (Molpé Music)
Bachar Mar-Khalife El Hilwatu (Sama Abdulhadi Remix) (Balcoon/Caroline International France)
Sadat El3alamy + Weegz + DJ Hahaa Kharban (AM Productions)

Phil England
Ben LaMar Gay Downtown Castles Can Never Block The Sun (International Anthem)
Ashley Paul Lost In Shadows (Slip)
Hannah Silva Talk In A Bit (Human Kind)
AMMAR 808 Maghreb United (Glitterbeat)
Metamorphic The Two Fridas (Discus)
Alexander Hawkins-Elaine Mitchener Quartet UpRoot (Intakt)
Ceramic Hobs Black Pool Legacy (Harbinger Sounds)
Makaya McCraven Universal Beings (International Anthem)
Extra Large Unit More Fun Please (PNL)
Golden Oriole Golden Oriole II (Drid Machine)

Gustave Evrard
SabaSaba SabaSaba (Maple Death)
Garland Preludes #1 (Lullabies For Insomniacs)
Die Wilde Jagd Uhrwald Orange (Bureau B)
Eli Keszler Stadium (Shelter Press)
Vanderschrick Onzeker (Stroom)
Goat New Games/Rhythms & Sound (Em Records)
Lucrecia Dalt Anticlines (RVNG Intl)
Jan Jelinek Zwischen (Faitiche)

Philip Freeman
Sons Of Kemet Your Queen Is A Reptile (Impulse!)
Autechre NTS Sessions 1–4 (Warp)
Ineffable Demise Beyond The Marrow Gates (Realityfade)
Senyawa Sujud (Sublime Frequencies)
Kamasi Washington Heaven And Earth (Young Turks)
DJ Krush Cosmic Yard (Es.U.Es Corporation)
Ingrid Laubrock Contemporary Chaos Practices (Intakt)
Tyshawn Sorey Pillars (Firehouse 12)
Henry Threadgill 14 or 15 Kestra: Agg Dirt... And More Dirt (Pi)
Various We Out Here (Brownswood)

Noel Gardner
Marie Davidson Working Class Woman (Ninja Tune)
Big Miz Build/Destroy (Dixon Avenue Basement Jams)
Leila Abdul-Rauf Dimunition (Cloister)
Sunwatchers II (Trouble In Mind)
HIRS Collective Friends Lovers Favorites (SRA)
Dead Rider Trio Featuring Mr Paul Williams (Drag City)
Guttersnipe My Mother The Vent (Upset The Rhythm)
Cucina Povera Hilja (Night School)
Duppy Gun Productions Miro Tape (Bokeh Versions)
Geld Perfect Texture (Iron Lung)

Francis Gooding
Rodrigo Tavares Congo (Hivemind)
Thabang Tabane Matjale (Mushroom Half Hour)
Nat Birchall meets Al Breadwinner Sounds Almighty (Tradition Disc)
Hailu Mergia Lala Belu (Awesome Tapes From Africa)
Sons Of Kemet Your Queen Is A Reptile (Impulse!)
Park Jiha Communion (Glitterbeat)
Fofoulah Daega Rek (Glitterbeat)
Tajak Ciclos (Buh!)
Tal National Tantabara (Fat Cat)
Andre 3000 Look Ma No Hands (No label)

Lewis Gordon
Oneohtrix Point Never Age Of (Warp)
Rabit Cry Alone Die Alone (Halcyon Veil)
Tirzah Devotion (Domino)
Kate NV для FOR (RVNG Intl)
Joseph Shabason Anne (Western Vinyl)
Gonçalo Cardosa Impressões De Uma Ilha (Unguja) (Discrepant)
Dialect Loose Blooms (Dense Truth)
Travis Scott Astroworld (Epic)
Vessel Queen Of Golden Dogs (Tri Angle)
Panchasila Panchasila (Discrepant)

Louise Gray
Éliane Radigue Occam Ocean 1 (Shiin)
Rim Banna Voice Of Resistance (KKV/Oslo)
Jessica Sligter Polycrisis:yes! (Butler & Butler)
Christina Kubisch & Annea Lockwood The Secret Life Of The Inaudible (Gruenrekorder)
Marianne Faithfull Negative Capability (BMG)
Ellen Fullman & David Gamper with Stuart Dempster Pink Sea Thrift (Fo’c’sle)
Jerusalem in My Heart Daqa’iq Tudaiq (Constellation)
Fever Ray Plunge (Rabid)
Milton Babbitt/Juliet Fraser Philome! (All That Dust)
Sons Of Kemet Your Queen Is A Reptile (Impulse!)

James Hadfield
Eric Chenaux Slowly Paradise (Constellation)
Eiko Ishibashi The Dream My Bones Dream (Drag City)
JPEGMAFIA Veteran (No label)
Richard Skelton Towards A Frontier (Corbel Stone Press)
Jim O'Rourke Sleep Like It's Winter (Newhere Music)
Setabuhan Tabuh Langit Tanduk Jawara (Yes No Wave Music)
Tim Hecker Konoyo (Kranky)
Keiji Haino & Sumac American Dollar Bill: Keep Facing Sideways, You're Too Hideous To Look At Face On (Thrill Jockey)
Lea Bertucci Metal Aether (NNA Tapes)
Sons Of Kemet Your Queen Is A Reptile (Impulse!)

Andy Hamilton
Nils Økland Lysning (Hubro)
Kristo Rodževski The Rabbit And The Fallen Sycamore (Much Prefer)
I Hold The Lion's Paw Abstract Playgrounds (Earshift Music)
Brodie West Clips (Lorna)
Robbie Lee & Mary Halvorson Seed Triangular (New Amsterdam)
Amaro Freitas Rasif (Far Out)
Julius Eastman Evil Nigger+Gay Guerrilla+Buddha+Fugue No 7 (Intakt)
Yuko Fujiyama Night Wave (Innova)
Giannouli+Thorne+Garden Rewa (Rattle)
Eddie Henderson Be Cool (Smoke Sessions)

Adam Harper
Various Physically Sick 2 (No label)
Ipek Gorgun Ecce Homo (Touch)
Organ Tapes Into One Name (Genome 6.66Mbp)
Colin Self Siblings (RVNG Intl)
ZULI Terminal (UIQ)
Klein cc (No label)
Stine Janvin Fake Synthetic Music (Pan)
Amnesia Scanner Another Life (Pan)
8ULENTINA Eucalyptus (Club Chai)
Rui Ho Becoming Is An Eventful Situation (Objects Ltd)

Daisy Hyde
Steven Julien 8 Ball (Apron)
Young Paint Young Paint (Werk)
Nkisi Dark Orchestra (Arcola)
Zuli Terminal (UIQ)
Sim Hutchins Clubeighteen2thirty (Local Action)
Okzharp & Manthe Ribane Closer Apart (Hyperdub)
Mr Fingers Cerebral Hemispheres (Alleviated)
Kamaal Williams The Return (Black Focus)
Sudan Archives Sink (Stones Throw)
John Bence Kill (Grooming)

Maya Kalev
Jim O'Rourke Sleep Like It's Winter (Newhere Music)
Park Jiha Communion (Glitterbeat)
Felicia Atkinson Coyotes (Geographic North)
Julia Holter Aviary (Domino)
Low Double Negative (Sub Pop)
Sarah Davachi Gave In Rest (Ba Da Bing!)
Lea Bertucci Metal Aether (NNA Tapes)
Gang Gang Dance Kazuashita (4AD)
Jan Jelinek Zwischen (Faitiche)
Kelly Moran Ultraviolet (Warp)
Jlin Autobiography (Music from Wayne McGregor's Autobiography) (Planet Mu)

Kek-W
Guttersnipe My Mother The Vent (Upset The Rhythm)
Blood Claat Orange SweeTs 3D (Sunk)
Hellvete Droomharmonium (Morc)
Manonmars Manonmars (Young Echo)
Bearer Untitled (Luxury Bucket)

Biba Kopf
Beilkhan Haliakbar Air Walk (Modern Sky)
Ana Da Silva & Phew Island (Shouting Out Loud)
Laura Ortman He Didnt Get Out//I Blame God (Dustdiveflash Bandcamp)
Red Scarf They Know We Know They’re Lying (Modern Sky)
Kukuruz Quartet Julius Eastman Piano Interpretations (Intakt)
AGF & Various Dissidentova (AGF Producktions)
Gudrun Gut Moment (Monika)
Senyawa Sujud (Sublime Frequencies)
Tori Kudo ガラ刑GALAKEI (Bruit Direct)
Dareen Tatour & Various #PoemOnTrial (Bandcamp)

Neil Kulkarni
Quelle Chris & Jean Grae Everything’s Fine (Mello Music Group)
Cats Of Transnistria Opium (Soliti)
Jenny Wilson Exorcism (Gold Medal Recordings)
Westside Gunn Supreme Blientele (Griselda)
Bisk NevaFinkAnyfink (No label)
Air Waves Warrior (Western Vinyl)
Dedekind Cut Tahoe (Kranky)
Sonnyjim & Vic Spencer Spencer For Hire (Daupe!)
YOB Our Raw Heart (Relapse)
Madison Washington FACTS (Def Presse)

Sam Mackay
Kadodi Kadodi (Nyege Nyege Tapes)
Laurel Halo Raw Silk Uncut Wood (Latency)
Lawrence Dunn Set Of Four (Soundcloud)
Julia Holter Aviary (Domino)
Musarc/Neil Luck Bloody Sirens (Entr'acte)
Groove City Just A Game featuring eattz (No label)
La Nòvia La Cleda (La Novia)
Alshareef Tor5y Cairo.XPAT (inc) (Soundcloud)
Jerusalem in My Heart Daqa'iq Tudaiq (Constellation)
Kapela Maliszów Wiejski Dżez (Unzipped Fly)

Dave Mandl
Meadow House Misadventures On The Scorn Cycle (Public House)
Gospel Of Mars Gospel Of Mars (Amish)
Rafael Toral Space Quartet (Clean Food)
Charalambides Charalambides: Tom And Christina Carter (Drawing Room)
Felix Kubin Takt Der Arbeit (Editions Mego)
Peter Blegvad Go Figure (ReR Megacorp)
David Grubbs & Taku Unami Failed Celestial Creatures (Empty Editions)
Paul Haig The Wood (Crepuscule)
Mary Halvorson Code Girl (Firehouse)
Yo La Tengo There's A Riot Going On (Matador)

Marc Masters
Obnox Tempo Del Sonido (Astral Spirits)
Chris Corsano & Bill Orcutt Brace Up! (Palilalia)
Fia Fiell All In The Same Room (Nice Music)
Manuel Troller Vanishing Points (three:four)
Body/Head The Switch (Matador)
Ipek Gorgun Ecce Homo (Touch)
Mind Over Mirrors Bellowing Sun (Paradise Of Bachelors)
Wingtip Sloat Purge And Swell (VHF)
Brett Naucke The Mansion (Spectrum Spools)
Louise Bock Repetitives In Illocality (Feeding Tube)

Noel Meek
Orchestra Of Spheres Mirror (Fire)
Szun Waves New Hymn To Freedom (Leaf)
Babyface Dirty South Pacific (Grow Room)
Sophie Cooper & Delphine Dora Divine Ekstasys (Feeding Tube)
Fuck Lungs Honeysuckle (Already Dead)
Laura Cannell Hunter Huntress Hawker (Brawl)
Alistair Fraser & Phil Boniface Ponguru (Rattle)
Stefan Neville & Greg Malcolm A Nuance (Feeding Tube)

Bill Meyer
Yo La Tengo There's A Riot Going On (Matador)
Tyshawn Sorey Pillars (Firehouse 12)
Glenn Jones The Giant Who Ate Himself And Other New Works For 6 & 12 String Guitar (Thrill Jockey)
The Ex 27 Passports (Ex)
Alasdair Roberts, Amble Skuse & David McGuiness What News (Drag City)
Sarah Davachi Let Night Come On Bells End The Day (Recital)
Anne Guthrie Brass Orchids (Students Of Decay)
Chris Corsano & Bill Orcutt Brace Up! (Palilalia)
Dave Rempis/Tomeka Reid/Joshua Abrams Ithra (Aerophonic)
Clara de Asis Do Nothing (Another Timbre)

Brian Morton
Domenico Lancelotti The Good Is A Big God (Luaka Bop)
Finn Loxbo Eter (Gikt)
Martin Speake Intention (Ubuntu)
Henry Threadgill 14 Or 15 Kestra: Agg Dirt... And More Dirt (Pi)
Nigel Morris Repercussion: A Tribute To Tony Oxley (No label)
Andy Patridge Apples & Oranges / Humanoid Boogie (APE)
Keiji Haino & John Butcher Light Never Bright Enough (Otoroku)
Special Interest Spiraling (Raw Sugar)
Kammerflimmer Kollektief There Are Actions Which We Have Neglected And Which Never Cease To Call Us (Bureau B)
Susana Santos Silva All The Rivers (Clean Feed)

Joe Muggs
HVL Ostati (Organic Analogue)
Tunng Songs You Make At Night (Full Time Hobby)
Helena Hauff Qualm (Ninja Tune)
Neneh Cherry Broken Politics (Smalltown Supersound)
Sons Of Kemet Your Queen Is A Reptile (Impulse!)
Okzharp & Manthe Ribane Closer Apart (Hyperdub)
Autechre NTS Sessions 1–4 (Warp)
Elysia Crampton Elysia Crampton (Break World)
Mark Pritchard The Four Worlds (Warp)
Georgia Anne Muldrow Overload (Brainfeeder)

Daniel Neofetou
Death Grips Year Of The Snitch (Third Worlds)
Kanye West Ye (GOOD Music)
Helena Hauff Qualm (Ninja Tune)
Amnesia Scanner Another Life (Pan)
Acolytes Rupture (Alter)
Eartheater IRISIRI (Pan)
Venetian Snares x Daniel Lanois Venetian Snares x Daniel Lanois (Mutesong/Penny Farthing Music/The Bicycle Music Company)
Body/Head The Switch (Matador)
Terribilis Interlude Music (Quantum Natives)
Jeff Witscher Approximately 1​000 Beers (Salon)

Louis Pattison
Kamaal Williams The Return (Black Focus)
Ian William Craig Thresholder (Fat Cat)
Gazelle Twin Pastoral (Anti-Ghost Moon Ray)
Bendik Giske Adjust (Smalltown Supersound)
Puce Mary The Drought (Pan)
Old Tower Stellary Wisdom (Profound Lore Canada)
Sons Of Kemet Your Queen Is A Reptile (Impulse!)
Current 93 The Light Is Leaving Us All (The Spheres)
​Candelabrum Portals (Altare Productions)
Proc Fiskal Insula (Hyperdub)

Emily Pothast
Senyawa Sujud (Sublime Frequencies)
Black Spirituals Black Access/Black Axes (SIGE)
Gaye Su Akyol Istikrarli Hayal Hakikattir (Glitterbeat)
Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet Landfall (Nonesuch)
Eartheater IRISIRI (Pan)
Nordra Pylon II (SIGE)
JPEGMAFIA Veteran (Deathbomb Arc)
M Geddes Gengras Light Pipe (Room40)
Ekin Fil Maps (Helen Scarsdale)
Elysia Crampton Elysia Crampton (Break World)

Edwin Pouncey
Cypress Hill Elephants On Acid (BMG)
Sleep The Sciences (Third Man)
Dylan Carlson Conquistador (Sargent House)
Jeremy Deller/Adrian Sherwood Freetail Dub (The Vinyl Factory)
YOB Our Raw Heart (Relapse)
Lingua Ignota All Bitches Die (Profound Lore)
Universal Eyes Four Variations On ‘Artificial Society’ (Lower Floor Music)
Funeral Mist Hekatomb (Norma Evangelium Diaboli)
Jóhann Jóhannsson Mandy: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Invada)
Craft White Noise And Black Metal (Season Of Mist Underground Activists)

Nina Power
Godflesh Post Self (Avalanche/Hospital Productions)
Efrim Manuel Menuck Pissing Stars (Constellation)
Jerusalem in My Heart Daqa'iq Tudaiq (Constellation)
JK Flesh Exit Stance (Downwards)
Mark Lanegan & Duke Garwood With Animals (Heavenly)
Saloli The Deep End (Kranky)
Dedekind Cut Tahoe (Kranky)
The Body And Full Of Hell Ascending A Mountain Of Heavy Light (Thrill Jockey)
Mirrors For Psychic Warfare I See What I Became (Neurot)
Scientist Barbelith (No label)

Chal Ravens
Vessel Queen Of Golden Dogs (Tri Angle)
Oneohtrix Point Never Age Of (Warp)
Sophie Oil Of Every Pearl's Un-insides (Transgressive)
Cardi B Invasion Of Privacy (Atlantic)
Future Beastmode 2 (Freebandz/Epic)
Zuli Terminal (UIQ)
Skee Mask Compro (Ilian Tape)
Shinichi Atobe Heat (DDS)
Colin Self Siblings (RVNG Intl)
Proc Fiskal Insula (Hyperdub)

Tony Rettman
Maxo Kream Punkun (Kream Clicc)
Les Filles De Illighdad Eghass Malan (Sahal Sounds)
David Nance Group Peaced and Slightly Pulverized (Trouble In Mind)
Gnod Chapel Perilous (Rocket Recordings)
Sunwatchers II (Trouble In Mind)
Gouge Away Burnt Sugar (Deathwish)
Pusha-T Daytona (GOOD Music)
Geld Perfect Texture (Iron Lung)
The Messthetics The Messthetics (Dischord)
Freddie Gibbs Freddie (ESGN)

Simon Reynolds
Migos Culture II (Quality Control)
Migos Bosses Don't Speak (Quality Control)
Proc Fiskal Insula (Hyperdub)
Gazelle Twin Pastoral (Anti-Ghost Moon Ray)
Eartheater IRISIRI (Pan)
Julia Holter Aviary (Domino)
Various Sick Music 2018 (Hospital)
Mr Eazi featuring Giggs London Tow” (No label)
Travis Scott Astroworld (Cactus Jack/Epic/Grand Hustle)
Carns Hill featuring Monkey, Dimzy, R6 & Youngs Teflon Waps Remix (Hill Productions)

Ilia Rogatchevski
Nils Frahm All Melody (Erased Tapes)
Low Double Negative (Sub Pop)
Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet Landfall (Nonesuch)
CupcakKe Ephorize (No label)
Body/Head The Switch (Matador)
Aphex Twin Collapse EP (Warp)
Mount Eerie Now Only (PW Elverum & Sun)
Puce Mary The Drought (Pan)
Sophie Oil Of Every Pearl's Un-insides (MSMSMSM/Future Classic)
Grouper Grid Of Points (Kranky)

Claire Sawers
Kate NV для FOR (RVNG Intl)
Mac-Talla Nan Creag The Sorrow Of Derdriu (Firecracker)
Laura Cannell & Andre Bosman Reckonings (Brawl)
Nkisi The Dark Orchestra (Arcola)
Mark Fell Intra (Boomkat Editions)
rRoxymore Thoughts Of An Introvert (Don't Be Afraid)
Proc Fiskal Insula (Hyperdub)
Cucina Povera Hilja (Night School)
Giant Swan High Waisted (Mannequin)
Midori Takada & Lafawndah Le Renard Bleu (!K7)

Dave Segal
Yoshinori Hayashi Ambivalence (Smalltown Supersound)
Khalab Black Noise 2084 (On The Corner)
Jon Hassell Listening To Pictures (Pentimento Volume One) (Ndeya)
Stefan Goldmann An Ardent Heart (Modern Love)
Donato Dozzy Filo Loves The Acid (Modern Love)
SHXCXCHCXSH OUFOUFOF (Rösten)
Zomes The First Stone (Near Unison)
Cruel Diagonals Disambiguation (Drawing Room)
Booker Stardrum Temporary etc (NNA Tapes)
Oren Ambarchi, Jim O'Rourke & U-zhaan Hence (Editions Mego)

Stewart Smith
Tyshawn Sorey Pillars (Firehouse 12)
Jean Grae & Quelle Chris Everything's Fine (Mello Music Group)
Ivo Perlman & Matthew Shipp Oneness (Leo)
Myra Melford's Snowet Egret The Other Side Of Air (Firehouse 12)
Julia Holter Aviary (Domino)
JPEGMAFIA Veteran (Deathbomb Arc)
Still House Plants Long Play (Bison)
Ben LaMar Gay Downtown Castles Can Never Block The Sun (International Anthem)
The Ex 27 Passports (The Ex)
Sons Of Kemet Your Queen Is A Reptile (Impulse!)

Daniel Spicer
Wayne Shorter Emanon (Blue Note)
Matthew Lux's Communication Arts Quartet Contra/Fact (Astral Spirits)
Ben LaMar Gay Downtown Castles Can Never Block The Sun (International Anthem)
Makaya McCraven Universal Beings (International Anthem)
Graham Massey & Umut Çağlar Kicked From The Stars (Samarbeta)
Check!!! Blue Twenty Seven (Blue Tapes)
Träden Träden (Subliminal Sounds)
Woven Entity Two (Enid)
Chris Corsano & Bill Orcutt Brace Up! (Palilalia)
Nat Birchall Cosmic Language (Jazzman)

Richard Stacey
Brockhampton Iridescence (Question Everything)
Cult Of The Damned Part Deux: Brick Pelican Posse Crew Gang Syndicate (Blah)
Noah Cyrus We Are… featuring MØ (No label)
Noname Room 25 (No label)
Dave Funky Friday (Dave/Neighbourhood)
Juga-Naut & Sonnyjim The Purple Door (Eat Good)
Headie One The One Two (Relentless)
Jean Grae & Quelle Chris Everything's Fine (Mello Music Group)
MonoNeon I Don't Care Today (Angels & Demons In Lo-Fi) (Mononeon)
Miss Red KO (Pressure)

Joseph Stannard
Lea Bertucci Metal Aether (NNA Tapes)
King Vision Ultra Pain Of Mind (Ascetic House)
Embassador Dulgoon Hydrorion Remnants (Psychic Sounds)
Agnarkea Black Helicopters (Natural Sciences)
Lojii Lofeye (Youngbloods)
Nordra Pylon II (SIGE)
Rangers Late Electrics (Doom Trip)
Alexander Tucker Don't Look Away (Thrill Jockey)
Mudhoney Digital Garbage (Sub Pop)
Low Double Negative (Sub Pop)

Astrud Steehouder
Ana Dall'Ara-Majek Nano-Cosmos (Empreintes Digitales)
Sarah Davachi Let Night Come On Bells End The Day (Recital)
Jing Adularescence (6dimensions)
Various The Art Of Divination (Aid To Practice) (Folklore Tapes)
Nordra Pylon II (SIGE)
Gabor Lazar Unfold (The Death of Rave)
Bloody Head Freedom Mobility Speed (No label)
Autechre NTS Sessions 1–4 (Warp)
Phew Voice Hardcore (Mesh-Key)
Kali Malone Cast Of Mind (Hallow Ground)

Spenser Thomson
Francis Plagne & crys cole Two Words (Black Truffle)
Embassador Dulgoon Hydrorion Remnants (Nonlocal Research)
Drew Mulholland Messer's Circulating Library (No label)
Sculpture Nearest Neighbour (Tape Box)
Sone Institute Where Moth And Rust Consume (Front and Follow)
Larry Wish How More Can You Need? (Field Hymns)
Matthias Puech Alpestres (Hands In The Dark)
Beautify Junkyards The Invisible World Of Beautify Junkyards (Ghostbox)
Kumo Day/Night (The Tapeworm)
Janek Schaefer (For Robert Wyatt) What Light There Is Tells Us Nothing (Temporary Residence)

Rob Turner
Anne Guthrie Brass Orchids (Students Of Decay)
Oneohtrix Point Never Age Of (Warp)
Áine O'Dwyer & Graham Lambkin Green Ways (Erstwhile)
East Man Red, White & Zero (Planet Mu)
Mark Fell Intra (Boomkat Editions)
Björk Utopia (One Little Indian)
Nigeria Fuji Machine Synchro System & Power (Soul Jazz)
The Skull Eclipses The Skull Eclipses (Western Vinyl)
"A" Trio And AMM AAMM (Al Maslakh)
MC Paul Barman (((echo chamber))) (Mello Music Group)

Derek Walmsley
Ben LaMar Gay Downtown Castles Can Never Block The Sun (International Anthem)
Eiko Ishibashi The Dream My Bones Dream (Drag City)
Toshiya Tsunoda & Taku Unami Wovenland (Erstwhile)
Guttersnipe My Mother The Vent (Upset The Rhythm)
Sofheso Archive (First Terrace)
Steve Rutter BrainFog (FireScope)
Zuli Terminal (UIQ)
Eli Keszler Stadium (Shelter Press)
Senyawa Sujud (Sublime Frequencies)
Young Paint Young Paint (Werk)

Meg Woof
Agnarkea Black Helicopters (Natural Sciences)
Mosquitoes Drip Water Hollow Out Stone (Ever Never)
Yves Tumor Safe In The Hands Of Love (Warp)
Guttersnipe My Mother The Vent (Upset The Rhythm)
Tirzah Devotion (Domino)
Fumu Sinuate (Youth)
Ben LaMar Gay Downtown Castles Can Never Block The Sun (International Anthem)
Dedekind Cut Tahoe (Kranky)
JPEGMAFIA Veteran (Deathbomb Arc)
Zuli Terminal (UIQ)

Shane Woolman
Saint Abdullah Stars Have Eyes (PTP)
Orchestra Of The Upper Atmosphere Theta Four (Discus)
Shit And Shine Bad Vibes (Rocket Recordings)
Gaye Su Akyol Istikrarli Hayal Hakikattir (Glitterbeat)
Liraz Naz (Dead Sea Recordings)
Jan Wagner Nummern (Klangbad)
Angélique Kidjo Remain In Light (Kravenworks)
Romperayo Que Jue? (Souk)
Simon Šerc Bora Scura (Pharmafabrik Recordings/Sonospace)
C Diab Exit Rumination (Injazero)

Listen to The Wire’s Top 50 releases of 2018, and read critic's and artist's reflections, columnists' charts, the archive releases of the year chart, and more in the 2018 Rewind issue.

Leave a comment

Pseudonyms welcome.

Used to link to you.