The Wire

Magazine

Issue 297

November 2008

Sharity blogs, mixtapes, pirate radio, online archives and more: The Wire’s 14 page guide to all the right music that comes from all the wrong places

During the 1970s, one of jazz’s most avant garde figures plied his trade on one of the world’s biggest record labels. Bill Shoemaker on Braxton’s Arista years

The Wire’s mystery record selection gives the producer, composer and tribute LP go-to guy a weird nightmare. Tested by John Kruth

Derek Walmsley meets the Swiss Techno architect and globe-trotting DJ making dance music for introspective types

The Dutch electroacoustic theorist blinds Brian Morton with sonic science, from astronomy to anti-gravity

Alan Licht rips up the presidential suite with the avant garde film maker

The San Francisco improvising percussionist tells Julian Cowley about his energised surfaces

Exploring the foundations of digital sound, from Loud Objects to 1-bit music. By Kurt Gottschalk

Matt Gorney on a flamboyant Florida rap duo with a penchant for royal bust-ups

Robert Rigney reports from smalltown Serbia’s bustling brass band blowout

Tony Herrington on Alterations’ Total Music meetings

Stockhausen’s Aus Den Sieben Tagen, Delia Derbyshire, Ecstatic Peace on the US presidential election

Robert Wyatt on a poster for an Angolan Refugee benefit in 1963 featuring Max Roach and Abbey Lincoln

True Norwegian Black Metal by Peter Beste
Lyrics Of A Rap Revolutionary: Times, Rhymes & Mind Of Chuck D Volume 1 by Chuck D and Yusuf Jah
Empty Pocket Blues: The Life And Music Of Clive Palmer by Grahame Hood

Patti Smith: Dream Of Life (Film)
The Fantomas Melvins Big Band (DVD)

Tim Wright & John Wynne, Transplant London, UK
Happy New Ears Festival, Klinkende Stad Kortrijk, Belgium

Saalfelden Festival, Saalfelden, Austria Secret Chiefs 3 + Zu + Skullflower London, UK
Kan Mikami, London, UK
Flow Festival, Helsinki, Finland
Numusic, Stavanger, Norway
Colour Out Of Space, Brighton, UK

AGF
Anonymous
Arabian Prince
Audible Geography
Aufgehoben
Pierre Bastien
BBC Radiophonic Workshop
Harry Beckett
John Berndt
Blood Stereo
The Blue Notes
Ursula Bogner
Bohren & Der Club Of Gore
Anthony Braxton/Milford Graves/
William Parker
Jeffrey Leighton Brown
John Butcher & Gerry Hemingway
Nicolas Cipani
Shirley & Dolly Collins
Loren Connors
Eleh
Reinhold Friedl
FURT Plus
Runhild Gammelsaeter
Bruce Haack
Robert Haigh
Mary Halvorson Trio
Matthew Herbert Big Band
I Am A Kamura
Ignatz
In Sand
Vikki Jackman
Jandek
Jewelled Antler Library
Grace Jones
K-Space
Kung Fu Super Sounds
Yusef Lateef
Ingrid Laubrock/Liam Noble/Tom
Rainey
Okkyung Lee
Thomas Lehn & Gerry Hemingway
Thomas Lehn & Marcus Schmickler
Lucky Dragons
Luomo
Bérangère Maximin
Mira Calix
Barbara Morgenstern
Nine Rain
Orchestre Poly-Rythmo De Cotonou
Daniel Padden
Paper Wings
Part Wild Horses Mane On Both
Sides
Recovery
Lou Reed
Religious Knives
Keith Rowe & Seymour Wright
Arthur Russell
The Sea And Cake
Richard Skelton
SLW
Soisong
The Speech Organs
Stereo Image
Mark Tucker
Vorwolf
Walter & Sabrina
Walter & Sabrina/Dietrich Eichmann
Ensemble
Iannis Xenakis
Zeitkratzer